The 2022 Grand National has been cancelled7 - 9 April
Place your bet

2004 Grand National

2004 Grand National
Grand National
Location Aintree
Date 3 April 2004
Winning horse Amberleigh House
Starting price 16/1
Jockey Graham Lee
Trainer Ginger McCain
Owner Ms. A. L .Dikel,
Halewood International
Conditions Good
2003 2005
External video
Replay of the 2004 Grand National in full Racing TV, YouTube

Racecard

No Horse Age Handicap

(st–lb)

SP Jockey Trainer
1 Le Coudray (FR) 10 11-12 28/1 Conor O’Dwyer Christy Roche
2 Monty’s Pass (IRE) 11 11-10 20/1 Barry Geraghty Jimmy Mangan
3 What’s Up Boys (IRE) 10 11-09 25/1 Richard Johnson Philip Hobbs
4 Alexander Banquet (IRE) 11 11-08 100/1 Shay Barry Willie Mullins
5 Kingsmark (IRE) 11 11-07 66/1 Mick Fitzgerald Martin Todhunter
6 Artic Jack (FR) 8 11-07 20/1 Dominic Elsworth Sue Smith
7 Risk Accessor (IRE) 9 11-04 66/1 Seamus Durack Christy Roche
8 David’s Lad (IRE) 10 11-04 12/1 Timmy Murphy Tony Martin
9 Bindaree (IRE) 10 11-04 10/1 JF Carl Llewellyn Nigel Twiston-Davies
10 Alcapone (IRE) 10 11-00 80/1 Noel Fehily Mouse Morris
11 Puntal (FR) 8 10-13 150/1 Daniel Howard Martin Pipe
12 Southern Star (IRE) 9 10-13 25/1 Joe Tizzard Henrietta Knight
13 Hedgehunter (IRE) 8 10-12 11/1 David Casey Willie Mullins
14 Shardam (IRE) 7 10-11 18/1 Tom Scudamore Nigel Twiston-Davies
15 Takagi (IRE) 9 10-11 25/1 Davy Russell Edward O’Grady
16 Joss Naylor (IRE) 9 10-11 10/1 JF Paul Carberry Jonjo O’Neill
17 Amberleigh House (IRE) 12 10-10 16/1 Graham Lee Ginger McCain
18 The Bunny Boiler (IRE) 10 10-08 33/1 Ross Geraghty Noel Meade
19 Non-Runner N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
20 Bramblehill Duke (IRE) 12 10-00 200/1 James Davies Venetia Williams
21 Gunner Welburn 12 10-08 22/1 Tony Dobbin Andrew Balding
22 Kelami (FR) 6 10-07 66/1 Thierry Doumen François Doumen
23 Jurancon II (FR) 7 10-07 10/1 JF Tony McCoy Martin Pipe
24 Royal Atalza (FR) 7 10-06 100/1 Paul Moloney Conrad Allen
25 Just In Debt (IRE) 8 10-05 33/1 Jim Culloty Martin Todhunter
26 Exit To Wave (FR) 8 10-05 50/1 Robbie McNally Paul Nicholls
27 Clan Royal (FR) 9 10-05 10/1 JF Liam Cooper Jonjo O’Neill
28 Akarus (FR) 9 10-04 33/1 Rodi Greene Martin Pipe
29 Spot Thedifference (IRE) 10 10-04 50/1 Richie McGrath Enda Bolger
30 Bounce Back (USA) 8 10-04 50/1 Andrew Thornton Martin Pipe
31 Ardent Scout 12 10-03 50/1 Warren Marston Sue Smith
32 Bear on Board (IRE) 9 10-01 14/1 Robert Thornton Alan King
33 Lord Atterbury (IRE) 8 10-01 40/1 Mark Bradbourne Martin Pipe
34 Mantle’s Prince 10 10-01 250/1 Ollie McPhail Alan Juckes
35 Blowing Wind (FR) 10 10-01 33/1 Jimmy McCarthy Martin Pipe
36 Skycab (IRE) 10 10-00 200/1 Leighton Aspell Nick Gifford
37 Wonder Weasel (IRE) 11 10-00 200/1 JP McNamara Kim Bailey
38 Smarty (IRE) 11 10-00 100/1 Andrew Tinkler Mark Pitman
39 Montreal (FR) 7 10-00 200/1 Joey Elliott Martin Pipe
40 Luzcadou (FR) 11 10-00 200/1 Brian Harding Ferdy Murphy

Finishing order

Position Name Rider Age Weight (st, lb) Starting price Distance or fate
1st Amberleigh House Graham Lee 12 10–10 16/1 Won by 3 lengths
2nd Clan Royal Liam Cooper 9 10–5 10/1 JF 2 lengths
3rd Lord Atterbury Mark Bradburne 8 10–1 40/1 29 lengths
4th Monty’s Pass Barry Geraghty 11 11–10 20/1 1 length
5th Spot Thedifference Richard McGrath 11 10–4 50/1 3½ lengths
6th Smarty Andrew Tinkler 11 10–4 100/1 17 lengths
7th Ardent Scout Warren Marston 12 10–3 50/1 8 lengths
8th Bear on Board Robert Thornton 9 10–1 14/1 18 lengths
9th Kingsmark Mick Fitzgerald 11 11–7 66/1 Neck
10th The Bunny Boiler Ross Geraghty 10 10–8 33/1 A distance
11th David’s Lad Timmy Murphy 10 11–4 12/1 Last to complete

Non-finishers

Fence Name Rider Age Weight (st, lb) Starting price Fate
1st Luzcadou Brian Harding 11 10–9 200/1 Fell
1st Artic Jack Dominic Elsworth 8 11–7 20/1 Fell
1st Kelami Thiery Doumen 6 10–7 66/1 Brought down
3rd (open ditch) Shardam Tom Scudamore 7 10–11 18/1 Pecked, unseated rider
4th Jurancon II Tony McCoy 7 10–7 10/1 JF Fell
6th (Becher’s Brook) Risk Accessor Seamus Durack 9 11–4 66/1 Blundered, unseated rider
6th (Becher’s Brook) Montreal Joey Elliott 7 10–1 200/1 Brought Down
6th (Becher’s Brook) Akarus Rodi Greene 9 10–4 33/1 Hampered, Brought Down
6th (Becher’s Brook) Bindaree Carl Llewellyn 10 11–4 10/1 JF Hampered, Brought Down
6th (Becher’s Brook) Bramblehill Duke James Davies 12 10–13 200/1 Refused, unseated rider
6th (Becher’s Brook) Blowing Wind Jimmy McCarthy 11 10-01 33/1 Refused
6th (Becher’s Brook) Bounce Back Andrew Thornton 8 10–4 50/1 Fell
6th (Becher’s Brook) What’s Up Boys Richard Johnson 10 11–9 25/1 Brought down
6th (Becher’s Brook) Skycab Leighton Aspell 12 10–11 200/1 Hampered, unseated rider
9th (Valentine’s) Exit To Wave Bobby McNally 8 10–5 50/1 Pulled up
15th (The Chair) Takagi Davy Russell 9 10–11 25/1 Unseated rider
16th (water jump) Mantle’s Prince Ollie McPhail 10 10–1 250/1 Pulled up
18th Southern Star Joe Tizzard 9 10–13 25/1 Pulled up
18th Alexander Banquet James Barry 11 11–8 100/1 Fell
19th (open ditch) Puntal Danny Howard 8 10–13 150/1 Unseated Rider
19th (open ditch) Joss Naylor Paul Carberry 9 10–11 10/1 JF Tailed off, pulled up
20th Gunner Welburn Tony Dobbin 12 10–8 22/1 Pulled up
22nd (Becher’s) Le Coudray Conor O’Dwyer 10 11–12 28/1 Fell
23rd (Foinavon) Just in Debt Jim Culloty 8 10–5 33/1 Hampered, unseated rider
25th (Valentine’s) Alcapone Noel Fehily 10 11–0 80/1 Pulled up
28th Wonder Weasel John P. McNamara 11 10–6 200/1 Pulled up
29th Royal Atalza Paul Moloney 7 10–6 100/1 Tailed off, pulled up
30th Hedgehunter David Casey 8 10–12 11/1 Fell