The 2022 Grand National has been cancelled7 - 9 April
Place your bet

2003 Grand National

2003 Grand National
Grand National
Location Aintree Racecourse
Date 5 April 2003
Winning horse Monty’s Pass
Starting price 16/1
Jockey Barry Geraghty
Trainer Jimmy Mangan
Owner Dee Racing Syndicate
Conditions Good
2002 2004
External video
Replay of the 2003 Grand National in full Racing TV, YouTube

Racecard

No Colours Horse Age Handicap

(st-lb)

SP Jockey Trainer
1 Behrajan (IRE) 8 11-12 22/1 Richard Johnson Henry Daly
2 Bramblehill Duke (IRE) 11 10-00 200/1 Brian Crowley Venetia Williams
3 Gingembre (FR) 9 11-09 14/1 Andrew Thornton Lavinia Taylor
4 Shotgun Willy (IRE) 9 11-09 7/1 F Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls
5 Fadalko (FR) 10 11-07 100/1 Seamus Durack Paul Nicholls
6 Chives (IRE) 8 11-05 10/1 Richard Guest Henrietta Knight
7 Iris Bleu (FR) 7 11-03 8/1 Tony McCoy Martin Pipe
8 Ad Hoc (IRE) 9 11-01 9/1 Paul Carberry Paul Nicholls
9 Ballinclay King (IRE) 9 10-12 50/1 Davy Russell Ferdy Murphy
10 Carbury Cross (IRE) 9 10-12 25/1 Liam Cooper Jonjo O’Neill
11 Bindaree (IRE) 9 10-11 25/1 Carl Llewellyn Nigel Twiston-Davies
12 Youlneverwalkalone (IRE) 9 10-11 8/1 Conor O’Dwyer Christy Roche
13 The Bunny Boiler (IRE) 9 10-10 50/1 John Cullen Noel Meade
14 Blowing Wind (FR) 10 10-09 20/1 Tom Scudamore Martin Pipe
15 You’re Agoodun 11 10-09 50/1 Robert Thornton Martin Pipe
16 Katarino (FR) 8 10-08 50/1 Mick Fitzgerald Nicky Henderson
17 Red Striker 9 10-08 50/1 Larry McGrath Richard Guest
18 Southern Star (IRE) 8 10-08 66/1 Dominic Elsworth Henrietta Knight
19 Monty’s Pass (IRE) 10 10-07 16/1 Barry Geraghty Jimmy Mangan
20 Majed (FR) 7 10-05 200/1 Rodi Greene Martin Pipe
21 Amberleigh House 11 10-04 33/1 Graham Lee Ginger McCain
22 Maximize (IRE) 9 10-04 16/1 Jim Culloty Henrietta Knight
23 Montifault (FR) 8 10-04 33/1 Joe Tizzard Paul Nicholls
24 Polar Champ 10 10-04 200/1 Daniel Howard Martin Pipe
25 Cregg House (IRE) 8 10-03 50/1 David Casey Paddy Mullins
26 Good Shuil (IRE) 8 10-03 200/1 Noel Fehily Charlie Mann
27 Mantles Prince 9 10-03 200/1 Ollie McPhail Alan Juckes
28 Torduff Express (IRE) 12 10-03 33/1 Timmy Murphy Paul Nicholls
29 Goguenard (FR) 9 10-02 28/1 Warren Marston Sue Smith
30 Gunner Welburn 11 10-02 16/1 Barry Fenton Andrew Balding
31 Royal Predica (FR) 9 10-02 33/1 Jamie Moore Martin Pipe
32 Supreme Glory (IRE) 10 10-02 40/1 Leighton Aspell Pat Murphy
33 Tremallt (IRE) 12 10-02 200/1 Jason Maguire Tom George
34 Wonder Weasel (IRE) 10 10-02 50/1 JP McNamara Kim Bailey
35 Djeddah (IRE) 12 10-01 66/1 Thierry Doumen Francois Doumen
36 Burlu (FR) 9 10-00 200/1 Gerry Supple Martin Pipe
37 Red Ark 10 10-00 100/1 Kenny Johnson Richard Guest
38 Robbo 9 10-00 100/1 Alan Dempsey Mary Reveley
39 Killusty (IRE) 9 10-00 12/1 Tony Dobbin Charles Egerton
40 Empereur River (FR) 11 10-00 250/1 Patrick Pailhes Jacques Ortet

Finishing order

Position Number Name Rider Age Weight (st, lb) Starting price Distance
1st 19 Monty’s Pass Barry Geraghty 10 10-7 16/1 Won by 12 lengths
2nd 32 Supreme Glory Leighton Aspell 10 10-2 40/1 2 lengths
3rd 21 Amberleigh House Graham Lee 11 10-4 33/1 14 lengths
4th 30 Gunner Welburn Barry Fenton 11 10-2 16/1 11 lengths
5th 23 Montifault Joe Tizzard 8 10-4 33/1 1 length
6th 11 Bindaree Carl Llewellyn 9 10-11 25/1 18 lengths
7th 10 Carberry Cross Liam Cooper 9 10-12 25/1 6 lengths
8th 14 Blowing Wind Tom Scudamore 10 10-9 20/1 7 lengths
9th 33 Tremallt Jason Maguire 12 10-2 200/1 7 lengths
10th 1 Behrajan Richard Johnson 8 11-12 22/1 9 lengths
11th 35 Djeddah Thiery Doumen 12 10-1 66/1 8 lengths
12th 20 Majed Rodi Greene 7 10-5 200/1 A distance
13th 31 Royal Predica Jamie Moore 9 10-2 33/1 26 lengths
14th 18 Southern Star Dominic Elsworth 8 10-8 66/1 Last to complete

Non-finishers

Fence Number Name Rider Age Weight (st, lb) Starting price Fate
27th 25 Cregg House David Casey 8 10-3 50/1 Tailed off, refused
27th 17 Red Striker Larry McGrath 9 10-8 50/1 Unseated rider
27th 28 Torduff Express Timmy Murphy 12 10-3 33/1 Unseated rider
25th (Valentine’s) 27 Mantle’s Prince Ollie McPhail 9 10-3 200/1 Unseated rider
25th (Valentine’s) 37 Red Ark Kenny Johnson 10 10-0 100/1 Pulled up
24th (Canal Turn) 3 Gingembre Andrew Thornton 9 11-9 14/1 Tailed off, pulled up
22nd (Becher’s Brook) 40 Empereur River Mr. Patrick Paihes 10 10-2 250/1 Tailed off, pulled up
22nd (Becher’s Brook) 4 Shotgun Willy Ruby Walsh 9 11-9 7/1 F Tailed off, pulled up
22nd (Becher’s Brook) 36 Burlu Gerry Supple 9 10-0 200/1 Fell
22nd (Becher’s Brook) 39 Killusty Tony Dobbin 9 10-4 12/1 Fell
20th 26 Good Shuil Noel Fehily 8 10-3 200/1 Tailed off, pulled up
19th (open ditch) 29 Goguenard Warren Marston 9 10-2 28/1 Fell
19th (open ditch) 38 Robbo Alan Dempsey 9 10-1 100/1 Hampered by fallen horses, unseated rider
19th (open ditch) 8 Ad Hoc Paul Carberry 9 11-1 9/1 Unseated rider
19th (open ditch) 22 Maximize Jim Culloty 9 10-4 16/1 Fell
19th (open ditch) 15 You’re Agoodun Robert Thornton 11 10-9 50/1 Hampered, unseated rider
16th (water jump) 7 Iris Bleu Tony McCoy 7 11-3 8/1 Pulled up
15th (The Chair) 16 Katarino Mick Fitzgerald 8 10-8 50/1 Unseated rider
15th (The Chair) 9 Ballinclay King Davy Russell 9 10-12 50/1 Pulled up
12th 12 Youllneverwalkalone Conor O’Dwyer 9 10-11 8/1 Pulled up immediately after fence
12th 6 Chives Richard Guest 8 11-5 10/1 Pulled up
8th (Canal Turn) 24 Polar Champ Daniel Howard 10 10-4 200/1 Unseated rider
6th (Becher’s Brook) 5 Fadalko Seamus Durack 10 11-7 100/1 Unseated rider
3rd (open ditch) 34 Wonder Weasel John McNamara 10 10-5 50/1 Fell
2nd 2 Bramblehill Duke Brian Crowley 11 10-2 200/1 Fell
1st 13 The Bunny Boiler John Cullen 9 10-10 50/1 Unseated rider