The 2022 Grand National has been cancelled7 - 9 April
Place your bet

2019 Grand National

2019 Grand National
Grand National

Location Aintree
Date 6 April 2019
Winning horse Tiger Roll
Starting price 4/1 F
Jockey Davy Russell
Trainer Gordon Elliot
Owner Gigginstown House Stud
Conditions Good to soft
2018 2021
External video
Full replay of the 2019 Grand National Racing TV, YouTube

Race card

No Horse Age Handicap
(st–lb)
SP Jockey Trainer
1 Anibale Fly 9 11-10 1010 10/1 Mark Walsh Tony Martin
2 Valtor 10 11-06 1066 66/1 Daryl Jacob Nicky Henderson
3 Tiger Roll 9 11-05 1004 4/1 F Davy Russell Gordon Elliott
4 Outlander 11 11-04 1066 66/1 James Bowen Richard Spencer
5 Don Poli 10 11-03 1066 66/1 Patrick Mullins Philip Kirby
6 Go Conquer 10 11-03 1033 33/1 Sam Twiston-Davies Nigel Twiston-Davies
7 Mala Beach 11 11-02 1033 33/1 Jamie Codd Gordon Elliott
8 Minella Rocco 9 11-01 1033 33/1 Richie McLernon Jonjo O’Neill
9 Lake View Lad 9 11-01 1014 14/1 Henry Brooke Nick Alexander
10 Pleasant Company 11 11-01 1012 12/1 Paul Townend Willie Mullins
11 Ballyoptic 9 11-01 1025 25/1 Tom Bellamy Nigel Twiston-Davies
12 Dounikos 8 11-00 1016 16/1 Jack Kennedy Gordon Elliott
13 Rathvinden 11 11-00 1008 8/1 Ruby Walsh Willie Mullins
14 One For Arthur 10 11-00 1025 25/1 Derek Fox Lucinda Russell
15 Rock The Kasbah 9 10-13 1016 16/1 Richard Johnson Philip Hobbs
16 Warriors Tale 10 10-13 1066 66/1 Harry Cobden Paul Nicholls
17 Regal Encore 11 10-12 1066 66/1 Jonathan Burke Anthony Honeyball
18 Magic Of Light 8 10-11 1066 66/1 Paddy Kennedy Jessica Harrington
19 A Toi Phil 9 10-11 1050 50/1 Denis O’Regan Gordon Elliott
20 Jury Duty 8 10-11 1010 10/1 Robbie Power Gordon Elliott
21 Noble Endeavor 10 10-10 1050 50/1 Mark Enright Gordon Elliott
22 Monbeg Notorious 8 10-10 1050 50/1 Sean Bowen Gordon Elliott
23 Ramses De Teillee 7 10-09 1020 20/1 David Noonan David Pipe
24 Tea For Two 10 10-09 1025 25/1 Lizzie Kelly Jane Williams
25 Just A Par 12 10-02 100/1 Aidan Coleman James Moffatt
26 Step Back 9 10-07 1025 25/1 Nico de Boinville Mark Bradstock
27 Ultragold 11 10-07 1050 50/1 Tom O’Brien Colin Tizzard
28 Blow By Blow 8 10-06 1066 66/1 Andrew Ring Gordon Elliott
29 Up For Review 10 10-06 1033 33/1 Danny Mullins Willie Mullins
30 Singlefarmpayment 9 10-06 1050 50/1 Paddy Brennan Tom George
31 Vieux Lion Rouge 10 10-06 1050 50/1 Tom Scudamore David Pipe
32 Valseur Lido 10 10-06 1066 66/1 Rachael Blackmore Henry de Bromhead
33 Vintage Clouds 9 10-04 1011 11/1 Danny Cook Sue Smith
34 General Principle 10 10-04 1033 33/1 J J Slevin Gordon Elliott
35 Livelovelaugh 9 10-04 1025 25/1 David Mullins Willie Mullins
36 Walk In The Mill 9 10-04 1025 25/1 James Best Robert Walford
37 Folsom Blue 12 10-04 1066 66/1 Luke Dempsey Gordon Elliott
38 Captain Redbeard 10 10-03 1066 66/1 Sam Coltherd Stuart Coltherd
39 Bless The Wings 14 10-03 1050 50/1 Robbie Dunne Gordon Elliott
40 Joe Farrell 10 10-02 1014 14/1 Adam Wedge Rebecca Curtis

Finishing order

Position Name Age Handicap
(st–lb)
SP Jockey Trainer Prize money
1 Tiger Roll 9 11-05 4/1 F Davy Russell Gordon Elliott £561,300
2 Magic of Light 8 10-11 66/1 Paddy Kennedy Jessica Harrington £211,100
3 Rathvinden 11 11-00 8/1 Ruby Walsh Willie Mullins £105,500
4 Walk In The Mill 9 10-04 25/1 James Best Robert Walford £52,700
5 Anibale Fly 9 11-10 10/1 Mark Walsh Tony Martin £26,500
6 One For Arthur 10 11-00 20/1 Derek Fox Lucinda Russell £13,200
7 Regal Encore 11 10-12 66/1 Jonathan Burke Anthony Honeyball £6,800
8 Singlefarmpayment 9 10-06 50/1 Paddy Brennan Tom George £3,600
9 Outlander 11 11-04 66/1 James Bowen Richard Spencer £2,000
10 Valseur Lido 10 10-06 66/1 Rachael Blackmore Henry de Bromhead £1,000
11 Livelovelaugh 9 10-04 25/1 David Mullins Willie Mullins
12 A Toi Phil 9 10-11 50/1 Denis O’Regan Gordon Elliott
13 Bless The Wings 14 10-03 50/1 Robert Dunne Gordon Elliott
14 Ultragold 11 10-07 50/1 Tom O’Brien Colin Tizzard
15 Vieux Lion Rouge 10 10-06 66/1 Tom Scudamore David Pipe
16 Captain Redbeard 10 10-03 66/1 Sam Coltherd Stuart Coltherd
17 Folsom Blue 12 10-04 66/1 Luke Dempsey Gordon Elliott
18 Valtor 10 11-06 66/1 Daryl Jacob Nicky Henderson
19 Don Poli 10 11-03 66/1 Patrick Mullins Philip Kirby

Non-finishers

Fence Horse Jockey SP Fate
1st Up For Review David Mullins Brought down
Vintage Clouds Danny Cook Fell
11th (Open Ditch) Monbeg Notorious Sean Bowen Pulled Up
19th (Open Ditch) General Principle J J Slevin Fell
Rock The Kasbah Richard Johnson Brought Down
Blow By Blow Andrew Ring Pulled Up
Jury Duty Robbie Power Unseated Rider
21st Minella Rocco Richie McLernon Pulled Up
25th (Valentine’s Brook) Step Back Nico de Boinville Pulled Up
26th Ballyoptic Thomas Bellamy Fell
27th (Open Ditch) Pleasant Company Paul Townend Unseated Rider
Lake View Lad Henry Brooke Pulled Up
28th Just A Par Aidan Coleman Pulled Up
Warriors Tale Harry Cobden Pulled Up
Noble Endeavor Mark Enright Pulled Up
Ramses Des Teille David Noonan Pulled Up
29th Mala Beach Mr. Jamie Codd Pulled Up
Tea For Two Lizzie Kelly Pulled Up
Joe Farrell Adam Wedge Pulled Up
Go Conquer Sam Twiston-Davies Pulled Up
Dounikos Jack Kennedy Pulled Up