The 2022 Grand National has been cancelled7 - 9 April
Place your bet

2005 Grand National

2005 Grand National
Grand National

Location Aintree
Date 9 April 2005
Winning horse Hedgehunter
Starting price 7/1 F
Jockey Ruby Walsh
Trainer Willie Mullins
Owner Trevor Hemmings
Conditions Good to soft
2004 2006
External video
Replay of the 2005 Grand National in full Racing TV, YouTube

Racecard

No Horse Age Handicap

(St-lb)

SP Jockey Trainer
1 Le Coudray (FR) 11 11-12 33/1 Conor O’Dwyer Christy Roche
2 Royal Auclair (FR) 8 11-10 40/1 Christian Williams Paul Nicholls
3 Monty’s Pass (IRE) 12 11-06 33/1 Barry Geraghty Jimmy Mangan
4 Fondmort (FR) 9 11-06 50/1 Mick Fitzgerald Nicky Henderson
5 Take The Stand (IRE) 9 11-05 16/1 Leighton Aspell Peter Bowen
6 Ballycassidy (IRE) 9 11-05 66/1 Seamus Durack Peter Bowen
7 Ballybough Rasher (IRE) 10 11-04 100/1 Alan Dempsey Howard Johnson
8 Risk Accessor (IRE) 10 11-04 100/1 Alan Crowe Christy Roche
9 Bindaree (IRE) 11 11-03 33/1 Carl Llewellyn Nigel Twiston-Davies
10 Amberleigh House (IRE) 13 11-03 16/1 Graham Lee Ginger McCain
11 Hedgehunter (IRE) 9 11-01 7/1 F Ruby Walsh Willie Mullins
12 Foly Pleasant (FR) 11 11-00 50/1 Andrew Thornton Karen Waldron
13 Astonville (FR) 11 10-13 100/1 Brian Crowley Michael Scudamore
14 Ad Hoc (IRE) 11 10-12 33/1 Joe Tizzard Paul Nicholls
15 Heros Collonges (FR) 10 10-11 66/1 John McNamara Paul Nicholls
16 Glenelly Gale (IRE) 11 10-11 150/1 Mr Tom Greenall Arthur Moore
17 It Takes Time (IRE) 11 10-11 18/1 Timmy Murphy Martin Pipe
18 Clan Royal (FR) 10 10-11 9/1 Tony McCoy Jonjo O’Neill
19 Nil Desperandum (IRE) 8 10-11 16/1 Jim Culloty Francis Crowley
20 Joly Bey (FR) 8 10-10 16/1 Mr David Dunsdon Nick Gifford
21 Jakari (FR) 8 10-10 33/1 Richard Johnson Henry Daly
22 Frenchman’s Creek 11 10-09 50/1 Jimmy McCarthy Hughie Morrison
23 Iznogoud (FR) 9 10-09 125/1 Tom Scudamore Martin Pipe
24 Polar Red 8 10-08 100/1 Tom Malone Martin Pipe
25 Double Honour (FR) 7 10-08 25/1 Paddy Brennan Philip Hobbs
26 Forest Gunner 11 10-07 8/1 Carrie Ford Richard Ford
27 Colonel Rayburn (IRE) 9 10-07 20/1 Paul Carberry Paul Nolan
28 Just In Debt (IRE) 9 10-07 33/1 Tony Dobbin Martin Todhunter
29 Spot Thedifference (IRE) 12 10-07 25/1 Robbie Power Enda Bolger
30 Innox (FR) 9 10-06 16/1 Robert Thornton Francois Doumen
31 Strong Resolve (IRE) 9 10-06 9/1 Peter Buchanan Lucinda Russell
32 Shamawan (IRE) 10 10-06 200/1 Shay Barry Jonjo O’Neill
33 Lord Atterbury (IRE) 9 10-06 25/1 Mark Bradburne Martin Pipe
34 Europa 9 10-06 150/1 Jason Maguire Ferdy Murphy
35 Merchants Friend (IRE) 10 10-06 80/1 Noel Fehily Charlie Mann
36 Simply Gifted 10 10-06 66/1 Brian Harding Jonjo O’Neill
37 Arctic Copper (IRE) 11 10-06 200/1 Davy Russell Noel Meade
38 Native Emperor 9 10-05 100/1 Dominic Elsworth Jonjo O’Neill
39 Marcus Du Berlais (FR) 8 10-05 25/1 Barry Cash Arthur Moore
40 L’Aventure (FR) 6 10-05 66/1 Bobby McNally Paul Nicholls

Finishing order

Position Name Rider Age Weight (st-lb) SP Distance or fate
1st Hedgehunter Ruby Walsh 9 11–1 7/1 F 14 lengths
2nd Royal Auclair Christian Williams 8 11–10 40/1 A head
3rd Simply Gifted Brian Harding 10 10–6 66/1 4 lengths
4th It Takes Time Timmy Murphy 11 10–11 18/1 9 lengths
5th Forest Gunner Carrie Ford 11 10–7 8/1 ½ length
6th Nil Desperandum Jim Culloty 8 10–11 16/1 11 lengths
7th Innox Robert Thornton 9 10–6 11/1 3½ lengths
8th Heros Collonges John P. McNamara 10 10–11 66/1 2½ lengths
9th Just in Debt Tony Dobbin 9 10–7 33/1 5 lengths
10th Amberleigh House Graham Lee 13 11–3 16/1 1½ lengths
11th Bindaree Carl Llewellyn 11 11–3 33/1 1 length
12th Iznogoud Tom Scudamore 9 10–9 125/1 1¼ lengths
13th Polar Red Tom Malone 8 10–8 100/1 9 lengths
14th Joly Bay Mr. David Dunsdon 8 10–10 16/1 15 lengths
15th L’aventure Robbie McNally 6 10–5 66/1 5 lengths
16th Monty’s Pass Barry Geraghty 12 11–6 33/1 6 lengths
17th Strong Resolve Peter Buchanan 9 10/6 9/1 16 lengths
18th Spot Thedifference Robbie Power 12 10–7 25/1 17 lengths
19th Arctic Copper Davy Russell 11 10–6 200/1 21 lengths
20th Europa Jason Maguire 9 10–6 150/1 14 lengths
21st Shamawan James Barry 10 10–6 200/1 Last to finish
Non finishers
Fence 28 Fondmort Mick Fitzgerald 9 11–6 50/1 Tailed off, pulled up
Fence 28 Glenelly Gale Mr. Tom Greenall 11 10–11 150/1 Tailed off, pulled up
Fence 27 (open ditch) Colnel Rayburn Paul Carberry 9 10–7 20/1 Tailed off, pulled up
Fence 22 (Becher’s Brook) Clan Royal Tony McCoy 10 10–11 9/1 Carried out by loose horses
Ad Hoc Joe Tizzard 11 10–12 33/1 Fell
Marcus Du Berlais Barry Cash 8 10–5 25/1 Unseated rider
Ballybough Rasher Alan Dempsey 10 11-04 100/1 Refused
Fence 21 Double Honour Paddy Brennan 7 10–8 25/1 Fell
Le Coudray Conor O’Dwyer 11 11–12 33/1 Tailed off, pulled up
Fence 20 Foly Pleasant Andrew Thornton 11 11–0 50/1 Fell
Fence 19 (open ditch) Jakari Richard Johnson 8 10–10 33/1 Tailed off, pulled up
Fence 15 (The Chair) Take The Stand Leighton Aspell 9 11–5 16/1 Unseated rider
Fence 13 Astonville Brian Crowley 11 10–13 100/1 Pulled up
Fence 10 Merchant’s Friend Noel Fehily 10 10–6 80/1 Fell
Fence 9 (Valentine’s) Native Emperor Dominic Elsworth 9 10–5 100/1 Unseated rider
Fence 2 Ballycassidy Seamus Durack 9 11–5 66/1 Unseated rider
Risk Accessor Alan Crowe 10 11–4 100/1 Unseated rider
Fence 1 Lord Atterbury Mark Bradburne 9 10–6 25/1 Fell
Frenchman’s Creek James McCarthy 11 10–9 50/1 Unseated rider