The 2022 Grand National has been cancelled7 - 9 April
Place your bet

2018 Grand National

2018 Grand National
Grand National

Location Aintree Racecourse
Date 14 April 2018
Winning horse Tiger Roll
Starting price 1010 10/1
Jockey Davy Russell
Trainer Gordon Elliott
Owner Gigginstown House Stud
Conditions Heavy
2017 2019
External video
Full replay of the 2018 Grand National Racing TV, YouTube

Race card

No Horse Age Handicap
(st–lb)
SP Jockey Trainer
1 Thunder And Roses* (IRE) 10 10-05 33/1 James Slevin Mouse Morris
2 Blaklion 9 11-10 1014 14/1 Sam Twiston-Davies Nigel Twiston-Davies
3 Anibale Fly (FR) 8 11-08 1010 10/1 Barry Geraghty Tony Martin (IRE)
4 The Last Samuri (IRE) 10 11-08 20/1 David Bass Kim Bailey
5 Valseur Lido (FR) 9 11-07 1066 66/1 Keith Donoghue Henry de Bromhead (IRE)
6 Total Recall (IRE) 9 11-05 1007 7/1 Paul Townend Willie Mullins (IRE)
7 Alpha Des Obeaux (FR) 8 11-04 1033 33/1 Rachael Blackmore Mouse Morris (IRE)
8 Perfect Candidate (IRE) 11 11-03 40/1 Alain Cawley Fergal O’Brien
9 Shantou Flyer (IRE) 8 11-02 25/1 James Bowen Richard Hobson
10 Tenor Nivernais (FR) 11 11-01 66/1 Tom O’Brien Venetia Williams
11 Carlingford Lough (IRE) 12 11-01 33/1 Mark Walsh John Kiely (IRE)
12 Delusionofgrandeur* (IRE) 8 10-05 50/1 Henry Brooke Sue Smith
13 Tiger Roll (IRE) 8 10-13 1010 10/1 Davy Russell Gordon Elliott (IRE)
15 Vieux Lion Rouge (FR) 9 10-13 1025 25/1 Tom Scudamore David Pipe
16 Chase The Spud 10 10-12 1025 25/1 Paddy Brennan Fergal O’Brien
17 Warriors Tale 9 10-12 28/1 Sean Bowen Paul Nicholls
18 Seeyouatmidnight 10 10-12 1011 11/1 Brian Hughes Sandy Thomson
19 Gas Line Boy (IRE) 12 10-11 1025 25/1 Robbie Dunne Ian Williams
20 The Dutchman (IRE) 8 10-11 25/1 Harry Cobden Colin Tizzard
21 Pleasant Company (IRE) 10 10-11 1025 25/1 David Mullins Willie Mullins (IRE)
22 Ucello Conti (FR) 10 10-10 16/1 Daryl Jacob Gordon Elliott (IRE)
23 Saint Are (FR) 12 10-10 50/1 Ciaran Gethings Tom George
25 Raz De Maree (FR) 13 10-09 1020 20/1 Robbie Power Gavin Cromwell (IRE)
26 I Just Know (IRE) 8 10-08 16/1 Danny Cook Sue Smith
27 Virgilio (FR) 9 10-08 66/1 Harry Skelton Dan Skelton
28 Baie Des Iles (FR) 7 10-08 1016 16/1 Katie Walsh Ross O’Sullivan (IRE)
29 Maggio (FR) 13 10-08 66/1 Brendan Powell Patrick Griffin (IRE)
30 Pendra (IRE) 10 10-08 40/1 Aidan Coleman Charlie Longsdon
31 Buywise (IRE) 11 10-08 40/1 Adam Wedge Evan Williams
32 Childrens List (IRE) 8 10-08 40/1 Jonathan Burke Willie Mullins (IRE)
33 Lord Windermere (IRE) 12 10-07 50/1 Andrew Lynch Jim Culloty (IRE)
34 Captain Redbeard (IRE) 9 10-07 20/1 Sam Coltherd Stuart Coltherd
35 Houblon Des Obeaux (FR) 11 10-07 33/1 Charlie Deutsch Venetia Williams
36 Bless The Wings (IRE) 13 10-06 1040 40/1 Jack Kennedy Gordon Elliott (IRE)
37 Milansbar (IRE) 11 10-06 1025 25/1 Bryony Frost Neil King
38 Final Nudge (IRE) 9 10-06 33/1 Gavin Sheehan David Dennis
39 Double Ross (IRE) 12 10-06 40/1 Jamie Bargary Nigel Twiston-Davies
40 Road To Riches (IRE) 11 10-05 40/1 Sean Flanagan Noel Meade (IRE)

Finishing order

Position Horse Jockey SP Distance Prize money
1 Tiger Roll Davy Russell 1010 10/1 Head £500,000
2 Pleasant Company David Mullins 1025 25/1 11 lengths £200,000
3 Bless The Wings Jack Kennedy 1040 40/1 Neck £100,000
4 Anibale Fly Barry Geraghty 1010 10/1 21 lengths £65,000
5 Milansbar Bryony Frost 1025 25/1 12 lengths £40,000
6 Road to Riches Sean Flanagan 1033 33/1 7 lengths £30,000
7 Gas Line Boy Robert Dunne 1025 25/1 4 lengths £20,000
8 Valseur Lido Keith Donoghue 1066 66/1 3⁄4 length £15,000
9 Vieux Lion Rouge Tom Scudamore 1025 25/1 3⁄4 length £10,000
10 Raz De Maree Robbie Power 1020 20/1 29 lengths £5,000
11 Seeyouatmidnight Brian Hughes 1011 11/1 2+3⁄4 lengths
12 Baie Des Iles Katie Walsh 1016 16/1 Last to complete

Non-finishers

Fence Horse Jockey SP Fate
1st Perfect Candidate Alain Cawley 1050 50/1 Fell
1st Blaklion Sam Twiston-Davies 1014 14/1 Brought down
6th (Becher’s Brook) I Just Know Danny Cook 1014 14/1 Fell
Houblon Des Obeaux Charlie Deutsch 1025 25/1 Fell
Virgilio Harry Skelton 1050 50/1 Fell
7th (Foinavon) Captain Redbeard Sam Coltherd 1020 20/1 Unseated rider
8th (Canal Turn) Lord Windermere Andrew Lynch 1050 50/1 Unseated rider
Buywise Adam Wedge 1050 50/1 Unseated rider
Final Nudge Gavin Sheehan 1033 33/1 Fell
15th (The Chair) Chase The Spud Paddy Brennan 1025 25/1 Pulled up
Alpha Des Obeaux Rachael Blackmore 1033 33/1 Fell
Saint Are Ciaran Gethings 1050 50/1 Brought down
17th Delusionofgrandeur Henry Brooke 1050 50/1 Pulled up
18th Maggio Brendan Powell 1066 66/1 Pulled up
23rd (Foinavon) The Dutchman Harry Cobden 1020 20/1 Unseated rider
26th Thunder And Roses James Slevin 1033 33/1 Pulled up
The Last Samuri David Bass 1016 16/1 Pulled up
Tenor Nivernais Tom O’Brien 1066 66/1 Pulled up
Shantou Flyer James Bowen 1020 20/1 Pulled up
27th (open ditch) Ucello Conti Daryl Jacob 1016 16/1 Unseated rider
29th Total Recall Paul Townend 1007 7/1 F Pulled up
Warriors Tale Sean Bowen 1033 33/1 Pulled up
Pendra Aidan Coleman 1080 80/1 Pulled up
Double Ross Jamie Bargary 1066 66/1 Pulled up
Run-in Carlingford Lough Mark Walsh 1033 33/1 Pulled up
Childrens List Jonathan Burke 1066 66/1 Pulled up