The 2022 Grand National has been cancelled7 - 9 April
Place your bet

2021 Grand National

2021 Grand National
Grand National

Location Aintree
Date 10 April 2021
Winning horse Minella Times
Starting price 11/1
Jockey Rachael Blackmore
Trainer Henry de Bromhead
Owner J. P. McManus
Conditions Good to soft
2019 2022 →
External video
Full replay of the 2021 Grand National Racing TV, YouTube

Race card

No Horse Age Handicap
(st–lb)
SP Jockey Trainer
1 Bristol De Mai 10 11–10 33/1 Daryl Jacob Nigel Twiston-Davies
2 Chris’s Dream 9 11–7 80/1 D.J. O’Keeffe Henry de Bromhead
3 Yala Enki 11 11–3 50/1 Bryony Frost Paul Nicholls
4 Ballyoptic 11 11–1 125/1 Sam Twiston-Davies Nigel Twiston-Davies
5 Definitly Red 12 11–1 66/1 Ryan Mania Brian Ellison
6 Lake View Lad 11 11–0 66/1 Brian Hughes N. W. Alexander
7 Burrows Saint 8 10–13 9/1 Mr. Patrick Mullins Willie Mullins
8 Magic Of Light 10 10–13 16/1 Robbie Power Jessica Harrington
9 Acapella Bourgeois 11 10–12 25/1 Danny Mullins Willie Mullins
10 Talkischeap 9 10–12 50/1 Tom Cannon Alan King
11 Tout Est Permis 8 10–12 150/1 Sean Flanagan Noel Meade
12 Anibale Fly 11 10–12 28/1 Denis O’Regan Tony Martin
13 Mister Malarky 8 10–12 14/1 Jonjo O’Neill Jnr Colin Tizzard
14 Kimberlite Candy 9 10–10 22/1 Richie McLernon Tom Lacey
15 Any Second Now 9 10–9 15/2 Mark Walsh Ted Walsh
16 Balko Des Flos 10 10–9 150/1 Aidan Coleman Henry de Bromhead
17 Alpha Des Obeaux 11 10–9 80/1 Jody McGarvey Denise Foster
18 Ok Corral 11 10–8 80/1 Mr. Derek O’Connor Nicky Henderson
19 Takingrisks 12 10–7 20/1 Sean Quinlan Nicky Richards
20 Shattered Love 10 10–7 40/1 Kevin Sexton Denise Foster
21 Jett 10 10–7 125/1 Mr. Sam Waley-Cohen Jessica Harrington
22 Lord Du Mesnil 8 10–6 66/1 Nick Scholfield Richard Hobson
23 Potters Corner 11 10–6 28/1 Jack Tudor Christian Williams
24 Class Conti 9 10–6 80/1 Brian Hayes Willie Mullins
25 Milan Native 8 10–6 40/1 Mr. Jamie Codd Denise Foster
26 Discorama 8 10–6 16/1 Bryan Cooper Paul Nolan
27 Vieux Lion Rouge 12 10–5 80/1 Conor O’Farrell David Pipe
28 Cloth Cap 9 10–5 11/2 F Tom Scudamore Jonjo O’Neill
29 Cabaret Queen 9 10–5 150/1 S.F. O’Keeffe Willie Mullins
30 Minellacelebration 11 10–5 80/1 Ben Poste Katy Price
31 Canelo 8 10–4 66/1 Tom Bellamy Alan King
32 The Long Mile 7 10–4 50/1 L.P. Dempsey J.P. Dempsey
33 Give Me A Copper 11 10–4 50/1 Sean Bowen Paul Nicholls
34 Farclas 7 10–3 16/1 Jack Kennedy Denise Foster
35 Minella Times 8 10–3 11/1 Rachael Blackmore Henry de Bromhead
36 Sub Lieutenant 12 10–3 80/1 Tabitha Worsley Georgie Howell
37 Hogan’s Height 10 10–3 150/1 Gavin Sheehan Jamie Snowden
38 Double Shuffle 11 10–2 125/1 Jonathan Burke Tom George
39 Ami Desbois 11 10–2 150/1 Kielon Woods Graeme McPherson
40 Blaklion 12 10–2 50/1 Harry Skelton Dan Skelton
R1 Some Neck 10 John McConnell
R2 Secret Reprieve 7 Evan Williams
R3 Kauto Riko 10 Tom Gretton
R4 Fagan 11 Alex Hales

Finishing order

Position Name Age Handicap

(st–lb)

SP Jockey Trainer Prize money
1 Minella Times 8 10–3 11/1 Rachael Blackmore Henry de Bromhead £375,000
2 Balko Des Flos 10 10–9 100/1 Aidan Coleman Henry de Bromhead £150,000
3 Any Second Now 9 10–9 15/2 Mark Walsh Ted Walsh £75,000
4 Burrows Saint 8 10–13 9/1 Patrick Mullins Willie Mullins £48,750
5 Farclas 7 10–3 16/1 Jack Kennedy Mrs Denise Foster £30,000
6 Blaklion 12 10–2 50/1 Harry Skelton Dan Skelton £22,500
7 Discorama 8 10–6 16/1 Bryan Cooper Paul Nolan £15,000
8 Jett 10 10–7 80/1 Sam Waley-Cohen Jessica Harrington £11,250
9 Cabaret Queen 9 10–5 80/1 Sean O’Keeffe Willie Mullins £7,500
10 Shattered Love 10 10–7 33/1 Kevin Sexton Mrs Denise Foster £3,750
11 Alpha Des Obeaux 11 10–9 80/1 Jody McGarvey Mrs Denise Foster
12 Hogan’s Height 10 10–3 100/1 Gavin Sheehan Jamie Snowden
13 Acapella Bourgeois 11 10–12 20/1 Danny Mullins Willie Mullins
14 Sub Lieutenant 12 10–3 50/1 Tabitha Worsley Georgia Howell
15 Class Conti 9 10–6 66/1 Brian Hayes Willie Mullins

Non-finishers

Fence Name Jockey SP Fate
1 Lake View Lad Brian Hughes 50/1 Fell
4 Magic Of Light Robbie Power 14/1 Unseated rider
11 Minellacelebration Benjamin Poste 80/1 Unseated rider
12 Double Shuffle Jonathan Burke 66/1 Fell
13 Anibale Fly Denis O’Regan 28/1 Pulled up
15 Canelo Thomas Bellamy 66/1 Fell
15 Ami Desbois Kielan Woods 100/1 Brought down
17 Takingrisks Sean Quinlan 14/1 Pulled up
17 Mister Malarky Jonjo O’Neill Jr. 12/1 Pulled up
20 Yala Enki Bryony Frost 40/1 Unseated rider
20 Vieux Lion Rouge Conor O’Farrell 66/1 Fell
21 Ballyoptic Sam Twiston-Davies 66/1 Refused
21 Ok Corral Mr Derek O’Connor 80/1 Pulled up
21 Lord Du Mesnil Nick Scholfield 50/1 Pulled up
22 Bristol De Mai Daryl Jacob 25/1 Pulled up
22 Potters Corner Jack Tudor 22/1 Pulled up
23 The Long Mile L P Dempsey 50/1 Pulled up
26 Talkischeap Tom Cannon 33/1 Pulled up
27 Chris’s Dream D J O’Keeffe 40/1 Unseated rider
28 Cloth Cap Tom Scudamore 11/2 Fav Pulled up
29 Give Me A Copper Sean Bowen 33/1 Pulled up
29 Definitly Red Ryan Mania 28/1 Pulled up
29 Tout Est Permis Sean Flanagan 100/1 Pulled up
29 Kimberlite Candy Richie McLernon 20/1 Pulled up
29 Milan Native Mr Jamie Codd 50/1 Pulled up