The 2022 Grand National has been cancelled7 - 9 April
Place your bet

2002 Grand National

2002 Grand National
Grand National
Location Aintree Racecourse
Date 6 April 2002
Winning horse Bindaree
Starting price 20/1
Jockey Jim Culloty
Trainer Nigel Twiston-Davies
Owner Raymond Mould
Conditions Good
2001 2003
External video
Replay of the 2002 Grand National in full Racing TV, YouTube

Racecard

No Colours Horse Age Handicap

(st-lb)

SP Jockey Trainer
1 Marborough (IRE) 10 11-12 20/1 Mick Fitzgerald Nicky Henderson
2 Alexander Banquet (IRE) 9 11-11 22/1 Barry Geraghty Willie Mullins
3 Kingsmark (IRE) 9 11-09 16/1 Ruby Walsh Martin Todhunter
4
What’s Up Boys (IRE) 8 11-06 10/1 Richard Johnson Philip Hobbs
5 Lyreen Wonder 9 11-04 40/1 Barry Cash Arthur Moore
6 Ad Hoc (IRE) 8 11-01 10/1 Paul Carberry Paul Nicholls
7 Beau (IRE) 9 11-01 11/1 Carl Llewellyn Nigel Twiston-Davies
8 David’s Lad (IRE) 8 11-01 10/1 Timmy Murphy Tony Martin
9 Paris Pike (IRE) 10 10-13 10/1 Richard Guest Ferdy Murphy
10 Majed (FR) 6 10-11 66/1 Barry Fenton Martin Pipe
11 Inn At The Top 10 10-08 40/1 Adie Smith James Turner
12 Streamstown (IRE) 8 10-08 40/1 John McNamara Ferdy Murphy
13 You’re Agoodun 10 10-08 50/1 Johnny Kavanagh Martin Pipe
14 Royal Predica (FR) 8 10-08 80/1 Jimmy McCarthy Martin Pipe
15 Manx Magic (USA) 9 10-07 100/1 Gerry Supple Martin Pipe
16 Blowing Wind (FR) 9 10-06 8/1 F Tony McCoy Martin Pipe
17 The Last Fling (IRE) 12 10-06 40/1 Richie McGrath Sue Smith
18 Wicked Crack (IRE) 9 10-05 33/1 Conor O’Dwyer Edward Hales
19 Frantic Tan (IRE) 10 10-05 50/1 Tom Jenks Nigel Twiston-Davies
20 Super Franky (IRE) 9 10-05 66/1 Philip O’Brien Charles Byrnes
21 Bindaree (IRE) 8 10-04 20/1 Jim Culloty Nigel Twiston-Davies
22 Celibate (IRE) 11 10-03 66/1 Noel Fehily Charlie Mann
23 Struggles Glory (IRE) 11 10-03 66/1 Benjamin Hitchcott David Robinson
24 Mely Moss (FR) 11 10-02 25/1 Norman Williamson Charles Egerton
25 Gun’n Roses II (FR) 8 10-02 100/1 Marcus Foley Martin Pipe
26 Smarty (IRE) 9 10-01 16/1 Tom Scudamore Mark Pitman
27 Murt’s Man (IRE) 8 10-01 66/1 Andrew Thornton Paul Nicholls
28 Niki Dee (IRE) 12 10-01 66/1 Russ Garritty Peter Beaumont
29 Goguenard (FR) 8 10-00 66/1 Warren Marston Nicky Henderson
30 Logician (NZ) 10 10-00 80/1 Mark Bradburne Andrew Balding
31 Samuel Wilderspin 10 10-00 14/1 Tom Doyle Richard Lee
32 Ackzo 9 10-00 25/1 Dean Gallagher Ferdy Murphy
33 Red Ark 9 10-00 50/1 Kenny Johnson Norman Mason
34 Birkdale (IRE) 11 10-00 50/1 Jason Maguire Ferdy Murphy
35 Spot Thedifference (IRE) 9 10-00 33/1 David Casey Enda Bolger
36 Djeddah (FR) 11 10-00 66/1 Thierry Doumen Francois Doumen
37 Inis Cara (IRE) 10 10-00 66/1 Brian Crowley Venetia Williams
38 Iris Bleu (FR) 6 10-00 100/1 Paul Moloney Martin Pipe
39 Carryonharry (IRE) 8 10-00 66/1 Rupert Wakley Martin Pipe
40 Supreme Charm (IRE) 10 10-00 28/1 Robert Thornton Kim Bailey

Finishing order

Position Number Horse Jockey Age Handicap SP Distance
1st 21 Bindaree Jim Culloty 8 10-4 20/1 Won by 1¾ lengths
2nd 4 What’s Up Boys Richard Johnson 8 11-6 10/1 27 lengths
3rd 16 Blowing Wind Tony McCoy 9 10-6 10/1 9 lengths
4th 3 Kingsmark Ruby Walsh 9 11-9 16/1 17 lengths
5th 40 Supreme Charm Robert Thornton 10 10-0 28/1 3½ lengths
6th 22 Celibate Noel Fehily 11 10-3 66/1 3½ lengths
7th 13 You’re Agoodun Johnny Kavanagh 10 10-8 50/1 18 lengths
8th 14 Royal Predica Jimmy McCarthy 8 10-8 80/1 28 lengths
9th 12 Streamstown John McNamara 8 10-8 40/1 13 lengths
10th 34 Birkdale Jason Maguire 11 10-2 50/1 A distance
11th 24 Mely Moss Norman Williamson 11 10-2 25/1 Last to complete

Non-finishers

Fence Number Horse Jockey Age Handicap SP Fate
27th 6 Ad Hoc Paul Carberry 8 11-1 10/1 Brought down
27th 8 David’s Lad Timmy Murphy 9 11-1 10/1 Fell
27th 35 Spot Thedifference David Casey 9 10-0 33/1 Unseated rider
27th 36 Djeddah Thierry Doumen 11 10-0 66/1 Unseated Rider
24th (Canal Turn) 37 Inis Cara Brian Crowley 10 10-0 66/1 Pulled up
24th (Canal Turn) 17 The Last Fling Richard McGrath 12 10-6 40/1 Fell
22nd (Becher’s Brook) 10 Majed Barry Fenton 6 10-11 66/1 Fell
20th 32 Ackzo Dean Gallagher 9 10-0 25/1 Pulled up
20th 5 Lyreen Wonder Barry Cash 9 11-4 40/1 Unseated Rider
20th 15 Manx Magic Gerry Supple 9 10-7 100/1 Fell
18th 20 Super Franky Philip O’Brien 10 10-5 66/1 Fell
17th 27 Murt’s Man Andrew Thornton 8 10-1 66/1 Pulled up
14th 7 Beau Carl Llewellyn 9 11-1 11/1 Unseated rider
9th (Valentine’s) 26 Smarty Tom Scudamore 9 10-1 16/1 Pulled up
7th (Foinavon) 25 Gun’n Roses II Marcus Foley 8 10-2 100/1 Fell
6th (Becher’s Brook) 2 Alexander Banquet Barry Geraghty 9 11-11 22/1 Unseated rider
5th 19 Frantic Tan Tom Jenks 10 10-5 50/1 Unseated Rider
5th 38 Iris Bleu Paul Moloney 6 10-0 100/1 Fell
4th 28 Niki Dee Russ Garrity 12 10-0 66/1 Fell
4th 31 Samuel Wilderspin Tom Doyle 10 10-0 14/1 Fell
1st 1 Marlborough Mick Fitzgerald 10 11-12 20/1 Fell
1st 9 Paris Pike Richard Guest 10 10-13 10/1 Fell
1st 11 Inn At The Top Adie Smith 10 10-8 40/1 Fell
1st 18 Wicked Crack Conor O’Dwyer 9 10-5 33/1 Fell
1st 23 Struggle’s Glory Ben Hitchott 11 10-3 66/1 Brought down
1st 29 Goguenard Warren Marston 8 10-0 66/1 Fell
1st 30 Logician Mark Bradburne 11 10-0 80/1 Brought down
1st 33 Red Ark Kenny Johnson 9 10-0 50/1 Unseated Rider
1st 39 Carryonharry Rupert Wakeley 8 10-0 66/1 Fell