The 2022 Grand National has been cancelled7 - 9 April
Place your bet

2001 Grand National

2001 Grand National
Grand National
Location Aintree
Date 7 April 2001
Winning horse Red Marauder
Starting price 33/1
Jockey Richard Guest
Trainer Norman Mason
Owner Norman Mason
Conditions Heavy
2000 2002
External video
Replay of the 2001 Grand National in full Racing TV, YouTube

Racecard

No Colours Horse Age Handicap

(st-lb)

SP Jockey Trainer
1 Beau (IRE) 8 11-10 12/1 Carl Llewelyn Nigel Twiston-Davies
2 Papillon (IRE) 10 11-05 14/1 Ruby Walsh Ted Walsh
3 Earthmover (IRE) 10 11-02 22/1 Joe Tizzard Paul Nicholls
4 Merry People (IRE) 13 11-02 66/1 Garrett Cotter John Queally
5 Tresor De Mai (FR) 7 11-02 66/1 Rodi Greene Martin Pipe
6 General Wolfe 12 11-00 50/1 Brian Crowley Venetia Williams
7 The Last Fling (IRE) 11 10-12 20/1 Seamus Durack Sue Smith
8 Hanakham (IRE) 12 10-11 100/1 Barry Geraghty Donald McCain
9 Addington Boy (IRE) 13 10-11 33/1 John McNamara Ferdy Murphy
10 Red Marauder 11 10-11 33/1 Richard Guest Norman Mason
11 Djeddah (FR) 10 10-11 33/1 Thierry Doumen Francois Doumen
12 Strong Tel (IRE) 11 10-11 33/1 David Casey Martin Pipe
13 Unsinkable Boxer (IRE) 12 10-10 66/1 Dean Gallagher Robert Alner
14 Blowing Wind (FR) 8 10-09 16/1 Tony McCoy Martin Pipe
15 Moral Support (IRE) 9 10-09 10/1 JF Noel Fehily Charlie Mann
16 Northern Starlight 10 10-07 50/1 Tom Scudamore Martin Pipe
17 Noble Lord 8 10-05 25/1 Jimmy McCarthy Richard Phillips
18 Amberleigh House (IRE) 9 10-05 150/1 Warren Marston Ginger McCain
19 Exit Swinger (FR) 6 10-05 50/1 Chris Maude Martin Pipe
20 Mely Moss (FR) 10 10-05 14/1 Norman Williamson Charles Egerton
21 Dark Stranger (IRE) 10 10-03 25/1 Kieron Kelly Martin Pipe
22 Listen Timmy (NZ) 11 10-03 100/1 Tony Dobbin Alan King
23 Inis Cara (IRE) 9 10-03 10/1 JF Robert Widger Venetia Williams
24 Edmond (FR) 9 10-01 10/1 JF Richard Johnson Henry Daly
25 You’re Agoodun 9 10-01 28/1 Robert Wakley Martin Pipe
26 No Retreat (NZ) 7 10-02 100/1 Jason Maguire Steve Brookshaw
27 Smarty (IRE) 8 10-00 16/1 Timmy Murphy Mark Pitman
28 Hollybank Buck (IRE) 11 10-00 20/1 Francis Flood Tony Martin
29 Moondigua (IRE) 9 10-00 100/1 Shay Barry Martin Pipe
30 Village King (IRE) 8 10-00 25/1 Jim Culloty Philip Hobbs
31 Spanish Main (IRE) 7 10-00 25/1 Jamie Goldstein Nigel Twiston-Davies
32 Esprit De Cotte (FR) 9 10-00 33/1 Tom Doyle Nicky Henderson
33 Lance Armstrong (IRE) 11 10-02 50/1 Andrew Thornton Robert Alner
34 Kaki Crazy (FR) 6 10-00 66/1 Rodney Farrant Martin Pipe
35 Feels Like Gold (IRE) 13 10-00 50/1 Brian Harding Nicky Richards
36 Paddy’s Return (IRE) 9 10-00 16/1 Adrian Maguire Ferdy Murphy
37 Brave Highlander (IRE) 13 10-00 33/1 Philip Hide Josh Gifford
38 Art Prince (IRE) 11 10-00 150/1 Jim Crowley Martin Pipe
39 Mister One 10 10-00 50/1 Mark Bradburne Colin Tizzard
40 Supreme Charm (IRE) 9 10-00 33/1 Robert Thornton Kim Bailey

Finishing order

Position Number Name Jockey Age Weight (st, lb) Starting price Distance
1st 10 Red Marauder Richard Guest 11 10-11 33/1 A distance
2nd 27 Smarty Timmy Murphy 8 10-0 16/1 A distance
3rd 14 Blowing Wind Tony McCoy 8 10-9 16/1 A distance
4th 2 Papillon Ruby Walsh 10 11-4 14/1 Last to complete

Non-finishers

Fence Number Name Jockey Age Weight (st-lb.) Starting price Fate
20th 1 Beau Carl Llewellyn 8 11-10 12/1 Unseated rider
19th (open ditch) 13 Unsinkable Boxer Dean Gallagher 12 10-10 66/1 Refused
19th (open ditch) 37 Brave Highlander Philip Hide 13 10-0 33/1 Refused
16th (water jump) 26 No Retreat Jason Maguire 8 10-1 100/1 Pulled up
16th (water jump) 22 Listen Timmy Tony Dobbin 12 10-3 100/1 Pulled up
15th (The Chair) 24 Edmond Richard Johnson 9 10-1 10/1 JF Fell
15th (The Chair) 40 Supreme Charm Robert Thornton 9 9-8 33/1 Unseated Rider
15th (The Chair) 29 Moondigua Shay Barry 9 9-12 100/1 Refused and Unseated Rider
13th 17 Noble Lord Jimmy McCarthy 8 10-5 25/1 Fell
11th 32 Esprit De Cotte Tom Doyle 9 9-11 33/1 Refused and Unseated rider
9th (Valentine’s) 39 Mister One Leslie Jefford 10 9-8 50/1 Unseated rider
8th (Canal Turn) 18 Amberleigh House Warren Marston 9 10-5 150/1 Brought down
8th (Canal Turn) 21 Dark Stranger Kieran Kelly 10 10-3 25/1 Refused
8th (Canal Turn) 6 General Wolfe Brian Crowley 12 11-0 50/1 Unseated Rider
8th (Canal Turn) 30 Village King Jim Culloty 8 9-12 25/1 Brought down
8th (Canal Turn) 20 Mely Moss Norman Williamson 10 10-5 14/1 Brought down
8th (Canal Turn) 25 You’re Agoodun Rupert Wakeley 9 10-1 28/1 Brought down
8th (Canal Turn) 35 Feels Like Gold Brian Harding 13 9-10 50/1 Refused
8th (Canal Turn) 15 Moral Support Noel Fehily 9 10-9 10/1 JF Refused
8th (Canal Turn) 11 Djeddah Thierry Doumen 13 10-11 33/1 Unseated Rider
8th (Canal Turn) 33 Lance Armstrong Andrew Thornton 11 9-11 50/1 Refused
7th (Foinavon) 4 Merry People John Queally 13 9-8 66/1 Unseated Rider
6th (Becher’s Brook) 19 Exit Swinger Chris Maude 6 10-5 50/1 Fell
6th (Becher’s Brook) 16 Northern Starlight Tom Scudamore 10 10-7 50/1 Unseated rider
6th (Becher’s Brook) 12 Strong Tel David Casey 11 10-11 33/1 Fell
5th 7 The Last Fling Seamus Durack 11 10-12 20/1 Unseated rider
4th 3 Earthmover Joe Tizzard 10 11-2 22/1 Unseated rider
4th 23 Inis Cara Robert Widger 9 10-3 10/1 JF Fell
3rd 28 Hollybank Buck Fran Flood 11 9-13 20/1 Fell
3rd 34 Kaki Crazy Rodney Farrant 6 9-11 66/1 Fell
3rd 36 Paddy’s Return Adrian Maguire 9 9-9 16/1 Unseated rider
2nd 9 Addington Boy John P. McNamara 13 10-11 33/1 Unseated Rider
2nd 5 Tresor De Mai Rodi Greene 7 11-2 66/1 Fell
2nd 8 Hanakham Barry Geraghty 12 10-11 100/1 Fell
1st 38 Art Prince Jim Crowley 11 9-8 150/1 Fell
1st 31 Spanish Main Jamie Goldstein 7 9-11 25/1 Unseated Rider