The 2022 Grand National has been cancelled7 - 9 April
Place your bet

2000 Grand National

2000 Grand National
Grand National
Location Aintree
Date 8 April 2000
Winning horse Papillon
Starting price 10/1
Jockey Ruby Walsh
Trainer Ted Walsh
Owner Mrs. J. Maxwell Moran
1999 2001
External video
Replay of the 2000 Grand National in full Racing TV, YouTube

Racecard

No Colours Horse Age Handicap

(st-lb)

SP Jockey Trainer
1 Young Kenny 9 12-00 14/1 Brendan Powell Snr Peter Beaumont
2 Sunny Bay (IRE) 11 11-12 66/1 Chris Maude Simon Sherwood
3 Escartefigue (FR) 8 11-09 50/1 Jimmy McCarthy Paul Nicholls
4 Djeddah (FR) 9 11-08 16/1 Thierry Doumen Francois Doumen
5 Bobbyjo (IRE) 10 11-06 12/1 Paul Carberry Thomas Carberry
6 Listen Timmy (NZ) 10 11-05 50/1 Tony Dobbin Alan King
7 The Last Fling (IRE) 10 11-05 14/1 Seamus Durack Sue Smith
8 Stormy Passage (IRE) 10 11-03 50/1 Andrew Thornton Philip Hobbs
9 Red Marauder 10 11-02 18/1 Richard Guest Norman Mason
10 Addington Boy (IRE) 12 11-02 33/1 Adrian Maguire Ferdy Murphy
11 Buck Rodgers (IRE) 11 11-00 50/1 Ken Whelan Victor Bowens
12 Niki Dee (IRE) 10 10-13 25/1 Robbie Supple Peter Beaumont
13 Papillon (IRE) 9 10-12 10/1 Ruby Walsh Ted Walsh
14 Senor El Betrutti (IRE) 11 10-12 100/1 Carl Llewellyn Susan Nock
15 Star Traveller 9 10-11 10/1 Richard Johnson Henry Daly
16 Village King (IRE) 7 10-11 50/1 Jim Culloty Philip Hobbs
17 Call It A Day (IRE) 10 10-11 50/1 Barry Geraghty Alan King
18 Micko’s Dream (IRE) 8 10-10 14/1 Jason Titley Willie Mullins
19 Espirit De Cotte (FR) 8 10-08 50/1 Mick Fitzgerald Nicky Henderson
20 Sparky Gale (IRE) 10 10-08 33/1 Brian Storey Colin Parker
21 Feels Like Gold (IRE) 12 10-07 28/1 Brian Harding Nicky Richards
22 Kendal Cavalier 10 10-06 33/1 Barry Fenton Toby Balding
23 Lucky Town (IRE) 9 10-05 20/1 David Casey Enda Bolger
24 Earthmover (IRE) 9 10-05 14/1 Joe Tizzard Paul Nicholls
25 Hollybank Buck (IRE) 10 10-04 33/1 Peter Niven Tony Martin
26 Royal Predica (FR) 6 10-04 50/1 Glenn Tormey Martin Pipe
27 Kingdom Of Shades (USA) 10 10-04 50/1 Tom Jenks Venetia Williams
28 Trinitro 9 10-03 100/1 Robert Bellamy Rune Haugen
29 Torduff Express (IRE) 9 10-03 50/1 Robert Thornton Paul Nicholls
30 The Gopher (IRE) 11 10-03 66/1 Warren Marston David Wintle
31 Mely Moss (FR) 9 10-01 25/1 Norman Williamson Charles Egerton
32 Dark Stranger (FR) 9 10-01 9/1 F Tony McCoy Martin Pipe
33 Choisty (IRE) 10 10-00 50/1 Robert Widger Andrew Haynes
34 Flaked Oats (IRE) 11 10-00 50/1 Timmy Murphy Paul Nicholls
35 Art Prince (IRE) 10 10-00 100/1 Dean Gallagher Martin Pipe
36 Merry People (IRE) 12 10-00 40/1 Garrett Cotter John Queally
37 Druid’s Brook 11 10-00 66/1 Rupert Wakley Kim Bailey
38 Brave Highlander (IRE) 12 10-00 50/1 Philip Hide Josh Gifford
39 Camelot Knight 14 10-00 150/1 Ollie McPhail Nigel Twiston-Davies
40 Celtic Giant 10 10-00 100/1 Bruce Gibson Len Longo

Finishing order

Position Name Jockey Age Weight (st, lb) Starting price Distance
1st Papillon Ruby Walsh 9 10-12 10/1 Won by 1¼ lengths
2nd Mely Moss Norman Williamson 9 10-01 25/1 12 lengths
3rd Niki Dee Robbie Supple 10 10-13 25/1 7 lengths
4th Brave Highlander Philip Hide 12 10-05 50/1 A neck
5th Addington Boy Adrian Maguire 12 11-02 33/1 3 lengths
6th Call It A Day Barry Geraghty 10 10-11 50/1 4 lengths
7th The Last Fling Seamus Durack 10 11-05 14/1 9 lengths
8th Lucky Town David Casey 9 10-05 20/1 2 lengths
9th Djeddah Thiery Doumen 9 11-08 16/1 27 lengths
10th Hollybank Buck Peter Niven 10 10-04 33/1 7 lengths
11th Bobbyjo Paul Carberry 10 11-06 12/1 4 lengths
12th Kendal Cavalier Barry Fenton 10 10-06 33/1 1½ lengths
13th Suny Bay Chris Maude 11 11-12 66/1 11 lengths
14th Feels Like Gold Brian Harding 12 10-07 28/1 ¾ length
15th Camelot Knight Ollie McPhail 14 10-06 150/1 17 lengths
16th Kingdom Of Shades Tom Jenks 10 10-04 50/1 22 lengths
17th Celtic Giant Bruce Gibson 10 10-07 100/1 Last to complete

Non-finishers

Fence Name Jockey Age Weight (st, lb) Starting price Fate
30th Escartefigue Jimmy McCarthy 8 11-09 50/1 Fell
27th (open ditch) Star Traveller Richard Johnson 9 10-11 10/1 Pulled up lame
24th (Canal Turn) Buck Rogers Ken Whelan 11 11-00 50/1 Fell
22nd (Becher’s Brook) Esprit De Cotte Mick Fitzgerald 8 10-08 50/1 Fell
22nd (Becher’s Brook) Stormy Passage Andrew Thornton 10 11-03 50/1 Fell
20th Flaked Oats Timmy Murphy 11 10-03 50/1 Fell
20th Village King Jim Culloty 7 10-11 50/1 Fell
17th Listen Timmy Tony Dobbin 11 11-05 50/1 Pulled up
14th Merry People Garret Cotter 12 10-05 40/1 Unseated rider
13th The Gopher Warren Marston 11 10-03 66/1 Fell
13th Torduff Express Robert Thornton 9 10-03 50/1 Fell
12th Druid’s Brook Rupert Wakeley 11 10-05 66/1 Unseated rider
10th Young Kenny Brendan Powell 9 12-00 14/1 Fell
6th (Becher’s Brook) Red Marauder Richard Guest 10 11-02 18/1 Fell
4th Choisty Robert Widger 10 10-00 50/1 Fell
4th Earthmover Joe Tizzard 9 10-05 14/1 Fell
3rd (open ditch) Dark Stranger Tony McCoy 9 10-01 9/1 F Unseated rider
2nd Sparky Gayle Brian Storey 10 10-08 33/1 Unseated rider
1st Micko’s Dream Jason Titley 8 10-10 14/1 Fell
1st Trinitro Robert Bellamy 9 10-03 100/1 Fell
1st Royal Predica Glenn Tormey 6 10-04 50/1 Fell
1st Senor El Betrutti Carl Llewellyn 11 10-12 100/1 Fell
1st Art Prince Dean Gallagher 10 10-04 100/1 Fell