The 2022 Grand National has been cancelled7 - 9 April
Place your bet

2016 Grand National

2016 Grand National
Grand National

Location Aintree Racecourse
Date 9 April 2016
Winning horse Rule The World
Starting price 1033 33/1
Jockey David Mullins
Trainer Mouse Morris
Owner Gigginstown House Stud
Conditions Soft (heavy in places)
2015 2017
External video
Full replay of the 2016 Grand National Racing TV, YouTube

Race card

No Horse Age Handicap
(st–lb)
SP Jockey Trainer
1 Many Clouds (IRE) 9 11–10 1008 8/1 JF Leighton Aspell Oliver Sherwood
2 Silviniaco Conti (FR) 10 11–08 1012 12/1 Noel Fehily Paul Nicholls
3 First Lieutenant (IRE) 11 11–04 1050 50/1 Bryan Cooper Mouse Morris (IRE)
4 Wonderful Charm (FR) 8 11–03 1040 40/1 Sam Twiston-Davies Paul Nicholls
5 Ballynagour (IRE) 10 11–02 1050 50/1 Tom Scudamore David Pipe
O’Faolains Boy (IRE) 9 11–01 NR Brian Hughes Rebecca Curtis
7 Gilgamboa (IRE) 8 11–01 1028 28/1 Robbie Power Enda Bolger (IRE)
8 On His Own (IRE) 12 11–01 1033 33/1 Mr. Patrick Mullins Willie Mullins (IRE)
9 The Druids Nephew (IRE) 9 11–00 1016 16/1 Denis O’Regan Neil Mulholland
10 Triolo d’Alene (FR) 9 11–00 1050 50/1 Jeremiah McGrath Nicky Henderson
11 Rocky Creek (IRE) 10 10–13 1066 66/1 Andrew Thornton Paul Nicholls
12 Sir Des Champs (FR) 10 10–13 1020 20/1 Ms. Nina Carberry Willie Mullins
13 Holywell (IRE) 9 10–12 1011 11/1 Richie McLernon Jonjo O’Neill
14 Shutthefrontdoor (IRE) 9 10–11 1012 12/1 Barry Geraghty Jonjo O’Neill
15 Soll 11 10–11 1040 40/1 Conor O’Farrell David Pipe
16 Buywise (IRE) 9 10–10 1033 33/1 Paul Moloney Evan Williams
17 Boston Bob (IRE) 11 10–10 1025 25/1 Paul Townend Willie Mullins
18 Aachen 12 10–10 1050 50/1 Henry Brooke Venetia Williams
19 Morning Assembly (IRE) 9 10–09 1016 16/1 Davy Russell Pat Fahy (IRE)
20 Double Ross (IRE) 10 10–09 1080 80/1 Ryan Hatch Nigel Twiston-Davies
21 Goonyella (IRE) 9 10–08 1012 12/1 Johnny Burke Jim Dreaper (IRE)
22 Ucello Conti (FR) 8 10–08 1025 25/1 Daryl Jacob Gordon Elliott (IRE)
23 Unioniste (FR) 8 10–08 1028 28/1 Nick Scholfield Paul Nicholls
24 Le Reve (IRE) 8 10–08 1050 50/1 Harry Skelton Lucy Wadham
25 Gallant Oscar (IRE) 10 10–08 1016 16/1 Mark Walsh Tony Martin (IRE)
26 Onenightinvienna (IRE) 7 10–08 1033 33/1 Tom O’Brien Philip Hobbs
27 The Last Samuri (IRE) 8 10–08 1008 8/1 JF David Bass Kim Bailey
28 Kruzhlinin (GER) 9 10–07 1033 33/1 Richard Johnson Philip Hobbs
29 Rule The World 9 10–07 1033 33/1 David Mullins Mouse Morris
30 Just a Par (IRE) 9 10–06 1040 40/1 Sean Bowen Paul Nicholls
31 Katenko (FR) 10 10–06 1040 40/1 Will Kennedy Venetia Williams
32 Vics Canvas (IRE) 13 10–06 1100 100/1 Robert Dunne Dermot McLoughlin (IRE)
33 Black Thunder (FR) 9 10–06 1050 50/1 Mr. Sam Waley-Cohen Paul Nicholls
34 Ballycasey (IRE) 9 10–06 1050 50/1 Ms. Katie Walsh Willie Mullins
35 Hadrian’s Approach (IRE) 9 10–06 1050 50/1 Nico de Boinville Nicky Henderson
36 Vieux Lion Rouge (FR) 7 10–05 1066 66/1 James Reveley David Pipe
37 Pendra (IRE) 8 10–05 1050 50/1 Aidan Coleman Charles Longsdon
38 Saint Are (FR) 10 10–05 1016 16/1 Paddy Brennan Tom George
39 Home Farm (IRE) 9 10–04 1050 50/1 Andrew Lynch Henry de Bromhead (IRE)
40 The Romford Pele (IRE) 9 10–04 1033 33/1 Trevor Whelan Rebecca Curtis

Finishing order

Position Horse Jockey SP Distance Prize money
1 Rule The World David Mullins 1033 33/1 6 lengths £561,300
2 The Last Samuri David Bass 1008 8/1 JF 8 lengths £211,100
3 Vics Canvas Robert Dunne 1100 100/1 2 lengths £105,500
4 Gilgamboa Robbie Power 1028 28/1 19 lengths £52,700
5 Goonyella Johnny Burke 1012 12/1 1+3⁄4 lengths £26,500
6 Ucello Conti Daryl Jacob 1025 25/1 11 lengths £13,200
7 Vieux Lion Rouge James Reveley 1066 66/1 14 lengths £6,800
8 Morning Assembly Davy Russell 1016 16/1 1⁄2 length £3,600
9 Shutthefrontdoor Barry Geraghty 1012 12/1 9 lengths £2,000
10 Unioniste Nick Scholfield 1028 28/1 5 lengths £1,000
11 Le Reve Harry Skelton 1050 50/1 7 lengths
12 Buywise Paul Moloney 1033 33/1 A distance
13 Pendra Aidan Coleman 1050 50/1 14 lengths
14 Triolo d’Alene Jeremiah McGrath 1050 50/1 20 lengths
15 Just a Par Sean Bowen 1040 40/1 1 length
16 Many Clouds Leighton Aspell 1008 8/1 JF Last to complete

Non-finishers

Fence Horse Jockey SP Fate
1 Hadrian’s Approach Nico de Boinville 1050 50/1 Unseated rider
2 First Lieutenant Bryan Cooper 1050 50/1 Fell
2 Holywell Richie McLernon 1011 11/1 Fell
8 (Canal Turn) The Romford Pele Trevor Whelan 1033 33/1 Unseated rider
12 (ditch) Rocky Creek Andrew Thornton 1033 33/1 Pulled up
14 Silviniaco Conti Noel Fehily 1012 12/1 Pulled up
15 (The Chair) On His Own Mr. Patrick Mullins 1033 33/1 Fell
15 (The Chair) Sir Des Champs Ms. Nina Carberry 1020 20/1 Fell
18 Gallant Oscar Mark Walsh 1016 16/1 Unseated rider
19 (open ditch) Ballynagour Tom Scudamore 1050 50/1 Unseated rider
21 Soll Conor O’Farrell 1040 40/1 Pulled up
21 The Druids Nephew Denis O’Regan 1016 16/1 Pulled up
21 Home Farm Andrew Lynch 1050 50/1 Pulled up
21 Black Thunder Mr. Sam Waley-Cohen 1050 50/1 Pulled up
22 (Becher’s Brook) Katenko Will Kennedy 1040 40/1 Fell
22 (Becher’s Brook) Onenightinvienna Tom O’Brien 1033 33/1 Unseated rider
22 (Becher’s Brook) Boston Bob Paul Townend 1025 25/1 Pulled up
22 (Becher’s Brook) Aachen Henry Brooke 1050 50/1 Pulled up
24 (Canal Turn) Wonderful Charm Sam Twiston-Davies 1040 40/1 Pulled up
26 Double Ross Ryan Hatch 1080 80/1 Pulled up
27 (open ditch) Kruzhlinin Richard Johnson 1033 33/1 Pulled up
29 Ballycasey Ms. Katie Walsh 1050 50/1 Unseated rider
30 Saint Are Paddy Brennan 1016 16/1 Pulled up