The 2022 Grand National has been cancelled7 - 9 April
Place your bet

2015 Grand National

2015 Grand National
Grand National

Location Aintree Racecourse
Date 11 April 2015
Winning horse Many Clouds
Starting price 25/1
Jockey Leighton Aspell
Trainer Oliver Sherwood
Owner Trevor Hemmings
Conditions Good to soft
2014 2016
External video
Full replay of the 2015 Grand National Racing TV, YouTube

Race card

No Colours Horse Age Handicap (st–lb) SP Jockey Trainer
1 Lord Windermere (IRE) 9 11–10 Brian O’Connell Jim Culloty (IRE)
2 Many Clouds (IRE) 8 11–09 Leighton Aspell Oliver Sherwood
3 Unioniste (FRA) 7 11–06 Noel Fehily Paul Nicholls
4 Rocky Creek (IRE) 9 11–03 Sam Twiston-Davies Paul Nicholls
5 First Lieutenant (IRE) 10 11–03 Ms. Nina Carberry Mouse Morris (IRE)
6 Balthazar King (IRE) 11 11–02 Richard Johnson Philip Hobbs
7 Shutthefrontdoor (IRE) 8 11–02 Tony McCoy Jonjo O’Neill (IRE)
8 Pineau de Re (FRA) 12 11–00 Daryl Jacob Richard Newland
9 Ballycasey (IRE) 8 10–13 Ruby Walsh Willie Mullins (IRE)
10 Spring Heeled (IRE) 8 10–12 Nick Scholfield Jim Culloty (IRE)
11 Rebel Rebellion (IRE) 10 10–12 Ryan Mahon Paul Nicholls
12 Dolatulo (FRA) 8 10–11 Dougie Costello Warren Greatrex
13 Mon Parrain (FRA) 9 10–11 Sean Bowen Paul Nicholls
14 Non-Runner N/A N/A N/A N/A
15 Night in Milan (IRE) 9 10–09 James Reveley Keith Reveley
16 Rubi Light (IRE) 10 10–09 Andrew Lynch Robert Hennessy (IRE)
17 The Druids Nephew (IRE) 8 10–09 Aidan Coleman Neil Mulholland
18 Cause of Causes (USA) 7 10–09 Paul Carberry Gordon Elliott (IRE)
19 Godsmejudge (IRE) 9 10–08 Wayne Hutchinson Alan King
20 Al Co (FRA) 10 10–08 Denis O’Regan Peter Bowen
21 Monbeg Dude (IRE) 10 10–07 Liam Treadwell Michael Scudamore
22 Corrin Wood (IRE) 8 10–07 David Casey Donald McCain
23 The Rainbow Hunter 11 10–07 David Bass Kim Bailey
24 Saint Are (FRA) 9 10–06 Paddy Brennan Tom George
25 Across the Bay (IRE) 11 10–06 Henry Brooke Donald McCain
26 Tranquil Sea (IRE) 13 10–05 Gavin Sheehan Warren Greatrex
27 Oscar Time (IRE) 14 10–05 Mr. Sam Waley-Cohen Robert Waley-Cohen
28 Bob Ford (IRE) 8 10–04 Paul Townend Rebecca Curtis
29 Super Duty (IRE) 9 10–04 Will Kennedy Ian Williams
30 Wyck Hill (IRE) 11 10–04 Tom Cannon David Bridgwater
31 Gas Line Boy (IRE) 9 10–04 James Best Philip Hobbs
32 Chance Du Roy (FRA) 11 10–04 Tom O’Brien Philip Hobbs
33 Portrait King (IRE) 10 10–03 Davy Condon Maurice Phelan (IRE)
34 Owega Star (IRE) 8 10–03 Robbie Power Peter Fahey (IRE)
35 River Choice (FRA) 12 10–03 David Cottin Richard Chotard (FRA)
36 Court by Surprise (FRA) 10 10–03 Richie McLernon Emma Lavelle
37 Alvarado (FRA) 10 10–03 Paul Moloney Fergal O’Brien
38 Soll 10 10–02 Tom Scudamore David Pipe
39 Ely Brown (IRE) 10 10–02 Jonathan Burke Charlie Longsdon
40 Royale Knight 9 10–02 Brendan Powell Richard Newland

Finishing order

Position Horse Jockey SP Distance Prize money
1st Many Clouds Leighton Aspell 1025 25/1 Won by 1+3⁄4 lengths £561,300
2nd Saint Are Paddy Brennan 1025 25/1 6 lengths £211,100
3rd Monbeg Dude Liam Treadwell 1040 40/1 3+1⁄2 lengths £105,500
4th Alvarado Paul Moloney 1020 20/1 1+1⁄2 lengths £52,700
5th Shutthefrontdoor Tony McCoy 1006 6/1 F 2+1⁄4 lengths £26,500
6th Royale Knight Brendan Powell 1025 25/1 10 lengths £13,200
7th Tranquil Sea Gavin Sheehan 1033 33/1 2+1⁄4 lengths £6,800
8th Cause of Causes Paul Carberry 1014 14/1 14 lengths £3,600
9th Soll Tom Scudamore 1009 9/1 10 lengths £2,000
10th Chance Du Roy Tom O’Brien 1040 40/1 5 lengths £1,000
11th Mon Parrain Sean Bowen 1033 33/1 1+1⁄2 lengths
12th Pineau de Re Daryl Jacob 1025 25/1 6 lengths
13th Owega Star Robbie Power 1050 50/1 25 lengths
14th Spring Heeled Nick Scholfield 1025 25/1 2+1⁄2 lengths
15th Oscar Time Mr. Sam Waley-Cohen 1020 20/1 3+3⁄4 lengths
16th First Lieutenant Ms. Nina Carberry 1014 14/1 5 lengths
17th Rocky Creek Sam Twiston-Davies 1008 8/1 2+1⁄2 lengths
18th Night in Milan James Reveley 1020 20/1 3+1⁄4 lengths
19th Dolatulo Dougie Costello 1066 66/1 Last to complete

Non-finishers

Fence Horse Jockey SP Fate
1 Ely Brown Brian Hughes 100/1 Fell
1 Gas Line Boy James Best 66/1 Fell
1 Al Co Denis O’Regan 18/1 Unseated rider
3 (open ditch) Rubi Light Andrew Lynch 50/1 Unseated rider
4 Corrin Wood David Casey 66/1 Pulled up
5 Unioniste Noel Fehily 16/1 Fell
6 (Becher’s Brook) River Choice David Cottin 100/1 Fell
8 (Canal Turn) Balthazar King Richard Johnson 17/2 Fell
8 (Canal Turn) Ballycasey Ruby Walsh 25/1 Brought down
19 Court by Surprise Richie McLernon 33/1 Pulled up
25 (Valentine’s) Across the Bay Henry Brooke 33/1 Pulled up
25 (Valentine’s) Super Duty Will Kennedy 66/1 Pulled up
25 (Valentine’s) Lord Windermere Brian O’Connell 33/1 Pulled up
26 The Rainbow Hunter David Bass 33/1 Fell
26 The Druids Nephew Aidan Coleman 10/1 Fell
27 (open ditch) Rebel Rebellion Ryan Mahon 33/1 Pulled up
28 (ditch) Portrait King Davy Condon 50/1 Fell
29 Godsmejudge Wayne Hutchinson 18/1 Pulled up
29 Wyck Hill Tom Cannon 66/1 Pulled up
29 Bob Ford Paul Townend 50/1 Pulled up