The 2022 Grand National has been cancelled7 - 9 April
Place your bet

2010 Grand National

2010 Grand National
Grand National

Location Aintree Racecourse
Date 10 April 2010
Winning horse Don’t Push It
Starting price 10/1 JF
Jockey Tony McCoy
Trainer Jonjo O’Neill
Owner J. P. McManus
Conditions Good (good to soft in places)
2009 2011
External video
Replay of the 2010 Grand National in full Racing TV, YouTube

Finishing order

Position Name Rider Age Weight Starting price Distance Prize money
1st Don’t Push It Tony McCoy 10 11-05 10/1 JF Winner by 5 lengths £521,052
2nd Black Apalachi Denis O’Regan 11 11-06 14/1 5 lengths £196,285
3rd State of Play Paul Moloney 10 10–11 16/1 20 lengths £98,235
4th Big Fella Thanks Barry Geraghty 8 10–12 10/1 JF 3 lengths £49,117
5th Hello Bud Sam Twiston-Davies 12 10-06 20/1 7 lengths £24,605
6th Snowy Morning David Casey 10 10–13 14/1 11⁄2 lengths £12,302
7th Character Building Nina Carberry 10 10–11 16/1 Neck £6,105
8th Cloudy Lane Jason Maguire 10 11-03 25/1 12 lengths £3,145
9th Tricky Trickster Richard Johnson 7 11-04 16/1 ¾ length Nil
10th Joe Lively Joe Tizzard 11 11-06 33/1 Short head Nil
11th Cerium Davy Russell 9 10-06 50/1 A distance Nil
12th Comply or Die Timmy Murphy 11 10-05 12/1 8 lengths Nil
13th Piraya Johnny Farrelly 7 10-07 100/1 A distance Nil
14th Priests Leap Philip Enright 10 11-00 100/1 Last to complete Nil

Non-finishers

Fence Name Rider Age Weight Starting price Fate
Start line King John’s Castle Paul Carberry 11 10-09 28/1 Refused to start
1st Eric’s Charm Wayne Hutchinson 12 10-09 33/1 Fell
2nd Pablo Du Charmil Danny Cook 9 11-02 100/1 Fell
4th My Will Nick Scholfield 10 11-02 20/1 Fell
5th Made in Taipan Niall Madden 8 11-04 100/1 Fell
8th (Canal Turn) Can’t Buy Time Richie McClernon 8 10–13 33/1 Unseated rider
14th Irish Raptor Paddy Brennan 11 10-07 33/1 Fell
14th Royal Rosa Wilson Renwick 11 10-05 66/1 Unseated rider
15th (The Chair) Arbor Supreme Paul Townend 8 10-08 16/1 Unseated rider
19th Madison Du Berlais Tom Scudamore 9 11–10 50/1 Unseated rider
19th Beat The Boys Brian Hughes 9 11-00 66/1 Pulled up
19th The Package Graham Lee 7 10-07 14/1 Unseated rider
20th Vic Venturi Roger Loughran 10 11-06 25/1 Fell when hampered
20th Nozic Liam Treadwell 9 11-03 40/1 Unseated rider when hampered
20th Backstage Davy Condon 8 11-00 25/1 Unseated rider when hampered
21st Flintoff Andrew Tinkler 9 10-05 50/1 Pulled up
22nd (Becher’s Brook) Ballyfitz David England 10 10-09 50/1 Fell
22nd (Becher’s Brook) Maljimar Daryl Jacob 10 10-08 28/1 Fell
23rd (Foinavon’s) Ellerslie George Christian Williams 10 10–10 66/1 Unseated rider
24th (Canal Turn) Dream Alliance Tom O’Brien 9 11-03 16/1 Pulled up
26th Mon Mome Aidan Coleman 10 11-07 14/1 Fell
27th Palypso De Creek Tom Siddall 7 10-06 66/1 Fell
28th Ballyholland Andrew McNamara 9 11-00 28/1 Pulled up
29th Niche Market Harry Skelton 9 11-04 16/1 Pulled up
29th Conna Castle Sean Flanagan 11 10-09 100/1 Pulled up
29th Ollie Magern Tom Molloy 12 10-09 100/1 Pulled up