The 2022 Grand National has been cancelled7 - 9 April
Place your bet

2009 Grand National

2009 Grand National
Grand National

Location Aintree Racecourse
Date 4 April 2009
Winning horse Mon Mome
Starting price 100/1
Jockey Liam Treadwell
Trainer Venetia Williams
Owner Vida Bingham
Conditions Good
2008 2010
External video
Replay of the 2009 Grand National in full Racing TV, YouTube

Finishing order

Position Horse Jockey Age Handicap (st-lb) SP Distance Prize money
1st Mon Mome Liam Treadwell 9 11–0 100/1 Won by 12 lengths £506,970
2nd Comply or Die Timmy Murphy 10 11–6 14/1 1¼ lengths £190,980
3rd My Will Ruby Walsh 9 11–4 8/1 4½ lengths £95,580
4th State of Play Paul Moloney 9 11–2 14/1 ¾ length £47,790
5th Cerium Keith Mercer 8 10–5 100/1 4 lengths £23,940
6th Big Fella Thanks Christian Williams 7 11–1 14/1 1¾ lengths £11,970
7th Butler’s Cabin Tony McCoy 9 10–13 7/1 favourite ¾ length Nil
8th Southern Vic Niall Madden 10 10–9 33/1 5 lengths Nil
9th Snowy Morning Andrew McNamara 9 11–8 33/1 9 lengths Nil
10th Arteea Johnny Farrelly 10 10–5 200/1 4½ lengths Nil
11th Irish Invader Paul Townend 8 10–9 16/1 3 lengths Nil
12th Idle Talk Brian Harding 10 10–5 66/1 3½ lengths Nil
13th Darkness Wayne Hutchinson 10 10–9 16/1 25 lengths Nil
14th Preists Leap Philip Enright 9 11–5 100/1 24 lengths Nil
15th Offshore Account David Casey 9 10–13 20/1 12 lengths Nil
16th Battlecry Tom Scudamore 8 10–10 33/1 A distance Nil
17th Cornish Sett Nick Scholfield 10 10–10 33/1 Last to complete Nil

Non-finishers

Fence Horse Jockey Age Handicap (st-lb) SP Fate
Run-in Hear The Echo Davy Russell 8 11–5 33/1 Collapsed
30th L’ami Robert Thornton 10 10–11 16/1 Pulled up
25th (Valentine’s) Knowhere Paddy Brennan 11 11–7 50/1 Pulled up
22nd (Becher’s Brook) Black Apalachi Denis O’Regan 10 11–5 11/1 Unseated rider
22nd (Becher’s Brook) Silver Birch Robbie Power 12 11–0 40/1 Fell
22nd (Becher’s Brook) Parson’s Legacy Richard Johnson 11 10–12 20/1 Fell
22nd (Becher’s Brook) Kelami Derek Laverty 11 10–5 200/1 Pulled up
21st Fundamentalist David England 11 10–11 100/1 Pulled up
21st Kilbeggan Blade Graham Lee 10 10–7 20/1 Pulled up
19th Rambling Minster James Reveley 11 10–9 8/1 Pulled up
18th Can’t Buy Time Noel Fehily 7 10–9 33/1 Fell
18th Fleet Street Andrew Tinkler 10 10–10 100/1 Unseated rider
17th Eurotrek Sam Thomas 13 11–3 80/1 Pulled up
16th (Water Jump) Zabenz Tom O’Brien 12 10–5 100/1 Fell
15th (The Chair) Cloudy Lane Jason Maguire 9 11–10 50/1 Unseated rider
12th Musica Bella Phillip Carberry 9 10–10 66/1 Fell
7th (Foinavon) Stan Aidan Coleman 10 11–6 50/1 Fell
3rd Chelsea Harbour Emmett Mullins 9 11–8 40/1 Fell
3rd Reveillez Mark Walsh 10 10–12 100/1 Brought down
2nd Ollie Magern Mr. Sam Waley-Cohen 11 11–6 66/1 Fell
2nd Brooklyn Brownie Phil Kinsella 10 10–6 22/1 Fell
1st Golden Flight Barry Geraghty 10 10–11 66/1 Fell
1st Himalayan Trail Paddy Flood 10 10–6 28/1 Fell