The 2022 Grand National has been cancelled7 - 9 April
Place your bet

1987 Grand National

1987 Grand National
Grand National
Location Aintree Racecourse
Date 4 April 1987
Winning horse Maori Venture
Starting price 28/1
Jockey Steve Knight
Trainer Andrew Turnell
Owner Jim Joel
Conditions Good
1986 1988
External video
Replay of the 1987 Grand National in full YouTube

Finishing order

Position Horse Jockey Age Handicap SP Distance
1st Maori Venture Steve Knight 11 10-13 28/1 Won by 5 lengths
2nd The Tsarevich John White 11 10-05 20/1 4 lengths
3rd Lean Ar Aghaidh Guy Landau 10 10-00 14/1
4th West Tip Richard Dunwoody 10 11-07 5/1 F
5th You’re Welcome Peter Hobbs 11 10-02 50/1
6th Tracys Special Simon McNeill 10 10-00 50/1
7th The Ellier Frank Berry 11 10-00 18/1
8th Attitude Adjuster Niall Madden 7 10-06 25/1
9th Northern Bay Reg Crank 11 10-01 50/1
10th Monanore Tom Morgan 10 10-03 20/1
11th Smith’s Man Mark Perrett 9 10-00 14/1
12th Corbiere Ben de Haan 12 10-00 12/1
13th Big Brown Bear Robert Stronge 10 10-02 200/1
14th Cranlome Mark Richards 9 10-00 500/1
15th Colonel Christy Stan Moore 12 10-00 300/1
16th Plundering Peter Scudamore 10 10-11 16/1
17th Preben Fur Andrew Stringer 10 10-00 66/1
18th Bright Dream Richard Rowe 11 10-02 50/1
19th Why Forget Chris Grant 11 10-00 40/1
20th Gala Prince Tim Jarvis 10 10-00 500/1
21st Brit Alan Jones 8 10-01 500/1
22nd Insure Mr Charlie Brooks 9 10-10 45/1

Non-finishers

Fence Horse Jockey Age Handicap SP Fate
1 Lucky Rew Charlie Mann 12 10-00 500/1 Unseated rider
1 Smartside Padge Gill 12 10-00 100/1 Unseated rider
3 Brown Trix Mr David Pitcher 9 10-08 100/1 Unseated rider
3 Glenrue Brendan Powell 10 10-03 33/1 Fell
6 (Becher’s Brook) Dark Ivy Phil Tuck 11 10-02 11/2 Fell
6 (Becher’s Brook) Bewley’s Hill (USA) Mr. William Dixon-Stroud, Jr. 10 12-00 100/1 Brought down
12 Spartan Orient Luke Harvey 11 10-00 500/1 Unseated rider
13 Run To Me Mr. Norman Mitchell 12 10-02 150/1 Pulled up
15 (The Chair) Eamon’s Owen Ms. Jacqui Oliver 10 10-00 200/1 Unseated rider
15 (The Chair) Little Polveir Colin Brown 10 10-02 33/1 Unseated rider
17 Daltmore Tony Mullins 9 10-00 100/1 Pulled up
17 Le Bambino Chris Warren 10 10-02 500/1 Pulled up
19 Drumlargan Mr. Geoff Wragg 13 11-02 66/1 Refused
19 Hi Harry Mickey Flynn 9 10-00 100/1 Pulled up
23 (Foinavon) Brown Veil Mr. Marcus Armytage 12 10-01 200/1 Pulled up
24 (Canal Turn) Classified Steve Smith Eccles 11 10-03 9/1 Unseated rider
25 (Valentine’s) Valencio (CZE) Roger Rowell 10 12-00 500/1 Fell
27 Marcolo Pat Leech 10 10-00 66/1 Unseated rider