The 2022 Grand National has been cancelled7 - 9 April
Place your bet

1986 Grand National

1986 Grand National
Grand National
Location Aintree Racecourse
Date 5 April 1986
Winning horse West Tip
Starting price 15/2
Jockey Richard Dunwoody
Trainer Michael Oliver
Owner Peter Luff
Conditions Good to soft
1985 1987
External video
1986 Grand National in full BBC Sport/YouTube

Finishing order

Position Name Jockey Age Weight SP Distance
1st West Tip Richard Dunwoody 9 10-11 15/2 Won by 2 lengths
2nd Young Driver Chris Grant 9 10-0 66/1 20 lengths
3rd Classified Steve Smith-Eccles 10 10-3 22/1
4th Mr Snugfit Phil Tuck 9 10-7 13/2 F
5th Sommelier Tom Taaffe 8 10-0 50-1
6th Broomy Bank Peter Scudamore 11 10-3 20-1
7th The Tsarevich John White 10 10-7 16-1
8th Monanore Tom Morgan 9 10-0 22-1
9th Little Polveir Colin Brown 9 10-3 66-1
10th Greasepaint Tommy Carmody 11 10-9 16-1
11th Northern Bay Philip Hobbs 10 10-0 33-1
12th Hallo Dandy Neale Doughty 12 10-8 16-1
13th Kilkilowen Ken Morgan 10 11-3 25-1
14th Imperial Black Reg Crank 10 10-0 66-1
15th Rupertino Gareth Charles-Jones 11 10-0 66-1
16th Why Forget Ridley Lamb 10 10-7 35-1
17th Gayle Warning Mr Sandy Dudgeon 12 10-9 50-1 Last to complete

Non-finishers

Fence Name Rider Age Weight Starting price Fate
1 Door Latch Richard Rowe 8 11-0 9-1 Fell
1 Port Askaig Graham McCourt 11 10-5 35-1 Fell
2 Lantern Lodge Tony Mullins 9 10-7 100-1 Fell
4 Corbiere Ben De Haan 11 11-7 14-1 Fell
6 (Becher’s Brook) Dudie Kevin Doolan 9 10-0 100-1 Unseated Rider (3) remounted & Fell
8 (Canal Turn) Plundering Simon Sherwood 9 10-1 25-1 Fell
9 (Valentine’s Brook) Mount Oliver John Bryan 8 10-0 500-1 Fell
9 (Valentine’s Brook) Tracys Special Steve Knight 9 10-6 150-1 Fell
10 Acarine Robert Stronge 10 10-13 33-1 Brought Down
10 Another Duke Paul Nicholls 13 10-4 200-1 Fell
10 Master Tercel Dermot Browne 10 10-7 150-1 Fell
10 Ten Cherries Adrian Sharpe 11 10-0 66-1 Fell
15 (The Chair) Drumlargan Tommy Ryan 12 11-6 40-1 Fell
15 (The Chair) Essex Vaclav Chaloupka 8 12-0 100-1 Pulled Up
17 Doubleuagain Charlie Mann 12 10-0 500-1 Knocked Over
17 Late Night Extra Mr Tim Thomson-Jones 10 10-2 500-1 Pulled Up
18 Last Suspect Hywel Davies 12 11-2 14-1 Pulled Up
19 (open ditch) Ballymilan Colin Hawkins 9 10-0 50-1 Unseated Rider
19 (open ditch) Tacroy Andrew Stringer 12 10-1 200-1 Unseated Rider
23 (Foinavon) Knock Hill Mark Dwyer 10 10-1 18-1 Pulled Up
23 (Foinavon) St Alezan Craig Smith 9 10-2 150-1 Brought Down
26 Ballinacurra Lad Graham Bradley 11 10-8 22-1 Fell
27 (open ditch) Fethard Friend Paul Barton 11 10-2 35-1 Pulled Up