The 2022 Grand National has been cancelled7 - 9 April
Place your bet

2007 Grand National

2007 Grand National
Grand National
Location Aintree Racecourse
Date 14 April 2007
Winning horse Silver Birch
Starting price 33/1
Jockey Robbie Power
Trainer Gordon Elliott
Owner Brian Walsh
Conditions Good
2006 2008
External video
Replay of the 2007 Grand National in full Racing TV, YouTube

Runners and betting

Starting price Number Name Age Weight (st, lb) Jockey Trainer Owner Colours
8/1 JF 39 Joe’s Edge 10 10–2 Graham Lee Ferdy Murphy Chemipetro Ltd. Grey with red cross of lorraine, checked sleeves and red cap
8/1 JF 4 Monkerhostin 10 11–6 Richard Johnson Philip Hobbs M. G. St. Quinton Yellow and pink diamonds, yellow sleeves and cap
8/1 JF 13 Point Barrow 9 10–12 Philip Carberry Philip Hughes (Ireland) P. Clune Hughes Violet with purple trim and quartered cap
9/1 1 Hedgehunter 11 11–12 Ruby Walsh Willie Mullins (Ireland) Trevor Hemmings Green/yellow quarters with white sleeves and green cap
12/1 35 McKelvey 8 10–4 Tom O’Brien Peter Bowen N. Elliott Green with red V, checked cap
14/1 25 Longshanks 10 10–7 Tony Dobbin Kim Bailey Alan Halsall Blue with dark green sleeves and cap
14/1 7 Numbersixvalverde 11 11–3 Niall Madden Martin Brassill (Ireland) Bernard Carroll Green with black sleeves and white cap
16/1 6 Billyvoddan 8 11–4 Leighton Aspell Henry Daly Trevor Hemmings Green and yellow quarters, white sleeves and cap
16/1 2 Eurotrek 11 11–8 Liam Heard Paul Nicholls Paul Green Blue with dark blue diamond on body and cap
16/1 3 L’ami 8 11–8 Tony McCoy François Doumen (France) J. P. McManus Green and orange hoops, white cap
20/1 26 Bothar Na 10 10–7 David Casey Willie Mullins (Ireland) Mrs. Michael O’Dwyer Green with red sash, sleeves and cap
20/1 20 Dun Doire 8 10–8 Paul Carberry Tony Martin (Ireland) Dunderry racing syndicate Green and black hoops, black sleeves, black and white quartered cap
20/1 8 Idle Talk 8 11–2 Jason Maguire Donald McCain, Jr. Trevor Hemmings Yellow and green quarters, white sleeves, red cap
20/1 15 Simon 8 10–11 Andrew Thornton John Spearing Mercy Rimell Claret with sky blue spots on body, reversed cap
22/1 24 Bewley’s Berry 9 10–7 Paddy Brennan Howard Johnson Andrea & Graham Wylie Chocolate and brown halves, chocolate sleeves with brown hoops, chocolate cap
33/1 16 Ballycassidy 11 10–9 Denis O’Regan Peter Bowen Roddy Owen & Paul Fullagar White, red V, red and green striped sleeves, red cap
33/1 17 Clan Royal 12 10–9 John P. McNamara Jonjo O’Neill J. P. McManus Green and orange hoops, green cap with white star
33/1 18 Gallant Approach 8 10–9 Jimmy McCarthy Charlie Egerton Byrne Bros. (Formwork) Ltd. Blue with white hollow square and lower sleeves, blue cap
33/1 28 Homer Wells 9 10–6 David Condon Willie Mullins (Ireland) Margaret McMahon Purple, yellow V and cap
33/1 37 Jack High 12 10–3 Richard McGrath Ted Walsh (Ireland) Ms. B. Ross, M. McShane, D. Montgomery & W. Moo Pink with blue diamond hoop and diamonds on sleeves, white cap
33/1 12 Kelami 9 10–12 Mick Fitzgerald François Doumen (France) Halewood International Ltd. Black, red and white striped sleeves and hooped cap
33/1 9 Royal Auclair 10 11–1 Joe Tizzard Paul Nicholls Clive Smith Green with yellow spots and lower sleeves, purple cap
33/1 30 Silver Birch 10 10–6 Robbie Power Gordon Elliott (Ireland) Brian Walsh Black with sky blue star and sleeves with black stars, sky blue cap
33/1 22 Slim Pickings 8 10–8 Barry Geraghty Tom Taaffe Doubtful Five syndicate White with blue checks, sleeves and cap
40/1 29 Liberthine (mare) 8 10–6 Mr. Sam Waley-Cohen Nicky Henderson Robert Waley-Cohen Brown with orange sleeves, quartered cap
50/1 14 Celtic Son 8 10–11 Timmy Murphy David Pipe David Johnson Blue, green sleeves, white cap with green spots
50/1 5 Thisthatandtother 11 11–5 Jamie Moore Paul Nicholls Graham Roache Red with white crossbelts, hoops on sleeves and star on cap
66/1 40 Le Duc 8 10–2 Dominic Elsworth Paul Nicholls Stewart Family Black and white halves, red sleeves and cap
66/1 23 Zabenz 10 10–8 Barry Fenton Philip Hobbs Michael Watt Khaki with green cap
80/1 32 Puntal 10 10–6 Tom Scudamore David Pipe Terry Neill White with red spotted sash, armbands and quartered cap
100/1 10 Cloudy Bays 10 11–0 Andrew McNamara Charles Byrne (Ireland) Cloudy Bay syndicate Black and white stripes with quartered cap
100/1 27 Graphic Approach 10 10–7 Paul Moloney Charlie Egerton Mr. & Mrs. Peter Orton Green with pink and white striped sleeves, pink cap
100/1 21 Kandjar D’allier 9 10–8 Robert Thornton Alan King Let’s Live Racing Sky with black centre pin stripe and armbands
100/1 11 Knowhere 9 10–13 Tom Doyle Nigel Twiston-Davies Raymond Mould Green with white stars
100/1 19 Livingstone Bramble 11 10–9 Davy Russell Willie Mullins (Ireland) Favourites Racing Blue with white star, red sleeves with white stars red cap with white star
100/1 31 Philson Run 10 10–6 Daryl Jacob Nick Williams Gale Force One Yellow with orange races, grey lower sleeves and orange spots on cap
125/1 36 Naunton Brook 8 10–4 Noel Fehily Nigel Twiston-Davies David Langdon Green and blue stripes, green sleeves, red cap with blue star
125/1 34 Tikram 9 10–5 Wayne Hutchinson Alan King Mike Charlton & Roger Sargent Green with range sleeves and cap
125/1 33 The Outlier 10 10–6 Paul O’Neill Venetia Williams P. J. Murphy Pink with brown crossbelts and spots on cap
150/1 38 Sonevafushi 9 10–3 Tom Greenall Venetia Williams Mr. B. C. Dice Green and black hoops, green upper, black lower sleeves, green cap

Finishing order

Position Name Starting price Distance Prize money
1st Silver Birch 33/1 Won by ¾ length £399,140
2nd McKelvey 12/1 1¼ lengths £149,730
3rd Slim Pickings 33/1 15 lengths £74,970
4th Philson Run 100/1 5 lengths £37,380
5th Libertine 40/1 21 lengths £18,760
6th Numbersixvalverde 14/1 1¼ lengths £9,380
7th Longshanks 14/1 13 lengths Nil
8th Puntal 80/1 1½ lengths Nil
9th Hedgehunter 9/1 A distance Nil
10th L’Ami 14/1 14 lengths Nil
11th Clan Royal 33/1 2 lengths Nil
12th Gallant Approach 33/1 Last to complete Nil

Non-finishers

Fence Name Fate
1st Point Barrow Fell
Tikram Unseated
6th (Becher’s Brook) Le Duc Unseated
Livingstone Bramble Unseated
Jack High Fell
7th (Foinavon) Zabenz Pulled up
Monkerhostin Refused
8th (Canal Turn) Knowhere Unseated
Kandjar D’Allier Baulked, fell
9th (Valentine’s) Royal Auclair Fell
15th (The Chair) Cloudy Bays Refused
19th Billyvoddan Pulled up
The Outlier Fell
Idle Talk Fell
20th Joe’s Edge Pulled up
22nd (Becher’s Brook) Celtic Son Pulled up
Homer Wells Pulled up
Eurotrek Pulled up
Bewley’s Berry Fell
Graphic Approach Fell
23rd (Foinavon) Naunton Brook Pulled up
24th (Canal Turn) Ballycassidy Unseated
25th (Valentine’s) Simon Fell
27th (open ditch) Dun Doire Pulled up
29th Bothar Na Pulled up
Sonevafushi Pulled up
30th Thisthatandtother Pulled up
Kelami Pulled up