The 2022 Grand National has been cancelled7 - 9 April
Place your bet

1997 Grand National

1997 Grand National
Grand National
Location Aintree
Date 7 April 1997
Winning horse Lord Gyllene
Starting price 14/1
Jockey Tony Dobbin
Trainer Steve Brookshaw
Owner Stanley Clarke
1996 1998
External video
1997 Grand National in full Racing UK, BBC Sport, YouTube
Replay of the latter stages of the 1997 Grand National BBC Sport

Finishing order

Position Name Jockey Age Weight (st, lb) Starting price Distance
1st Lord Gyllene (NZL) Tony Dobbin 9 10-00 14/1 Won by 25 lengths
2nd Suny Bay (IRE) Jamie Osborne 8 10-03 8/1 2 lengths
3rd Camelot Knight Carl Llewellyn 11 10-00 100/1 1¾ lengths
4th Buckboard Bounce Paul Carberry 11 10-01 40/1 1¾ lengths
5th Master Oats Norman Williamson 11 11-10 25/1 8 lengths
6th Avro Anson Peter Niven 9 10-02 12/1 7 lengths
7th Killeshin Sean Curran 11 10-00 33/1 9 lengths
8th Dakyns Boy Timmy Murphy 12 10-00 100/1 1¼ lengths
9th Nahthen Lad (IRE) Jason Titley 8 10-09 14/1 8 lengths
10th Valiant Warrior Russ Garrity 9 10-00 [10-03] 33/1 12 lengths
11th Antonin (FRA) Conor O’Dwyer 9 10-00 14/1 3 lengths
12th Northern Hide Paul Holley 11 10-00 [10-01] 66/1 22 lengths
13th Turning Trix John Kavanagh 10 10-00 25/1 13 lengths
14th Pink Gin Mr. Chris Bonner 10 10-00 100/1 6 lengths
15th New Co (IRE) David Casey 9 10-00 40/1 6 lengths
16th General Wolfe Lorcan Wyer 8 10-00 16/1 A distance
17th Evangelica (USA) Robbie Supple 7 10-00 33/1 Last to complete

Non-finishers

Fence Name Jockey Age Weight (st, lb) Starting price Fate
1st Full of Oats Jim Culloty 11 10-00 33/1 Fell
7th (Foinavon’s) Back Bar (IRE) Tom Treacy 9 10-00 100/1 Brought Down
7th (Foinavon’s) Glemot (IRE) Simon McNeill 9 10-00 50/1 Hampered, unseated rider
11th Nuaffe Terry Mitchell 12 10-00 100/1 Fell
13th Don’t Light Up Robert Thornton 11 10-00 100/1 Unseated Rider
14th Straight Talk Joe Tizzard 10 10-00 [10-03] 50/1 Fell
15th (The Chair) Celtic Abbey Richard Johnson 9 10-00 66/1 Unseated rider
20th Smith’s Band (IRE) Richard Dunwoody 9 10-00 [10-02] 12/1 Fell
21st Mugoni Beach Glen Tormey 12 10-00 100/1 Pulled up
21st River Mandate Andrew Thornton 10 10-00 [10-01] 50/1 Pulled up
21st Scribbler Daniel Fortt 11 10-00 [10-02] 100/1 Tailed off, pulled up
22nd (Becher’s Brook) Spuffington Philip Hide 9 10-00 [10-02] 100/1 Unseated rider
22nd (Becher’s Brook) Wylde Hide Charlie Swan 10 10-00 11-01 Unseated rider
27th Dextra Dove Chris Maude 10 10-00 33/1 Pulled up
27th Grange Brake David Walsh 11 10-00 [10-04] 100/1 Refused
27th Feathered Gale Franny Woods 10 10-03 16/1 Pulled up
27th Lo Stregone Graham Bradley 11 10-04 14/1 Pulled up
29th Bishops Hall Mark Richards 11 10-01 50/1 Pulled up
29th Go Ballistic Mick Fitzgerald 8 10-00 [10-03] 7/1 F Pulled up