The 2022 Grand National has been cancelled7 - 9 April
Place your bet

1991 Grand National

1991 Grand National
Grand National
Location Aintree Racecourse
Date 6 April 1991
Winning horse Seagram
Starting price 12/1
Jockey Nigel Hawke
Trainer David Barons
Owner Sir Eric Parker
Conditions Good to soft
1990 1992
External video
Replay of the 1991 Grand National in full Youtube

Finishing order

Position Name Jockey Age Weight SP Distance
1st Seagram (NZL) Nigel Hawke 11 10-06 12/1 Won by 5 lengths
2nd Garrison Savannah Mark Pitman 8 11-01 7/1 8 lengths
3rd Auntie Dot Mark Dwyer 10 10-04 50/1 25 lengths
4th Over the Road Robbie Supple 10 10-07 50/1 Short head
5th Bonanza Boy Peter Scudamore 10 11-07 13/2 F 1½ lengths
6th Durham Edition Chris Grant 13 10-13 25/1 4 lengths
7th Golden Minstrel Tom Grantham 12 10-02 50/1 6 lengths
8th Old Applejack Tim Reed 11 10-01 66/1 2 lengths
9th Leagaune Mark Richards 9 10-00 200/1 4 lengths
10th Foyle Fisherman Eamon Murphy 12 10-00 40/1 12 lengths
11th Ballyhane Declan Murphy 10 10-03 22/1 1½ lengths
12th Harley I Ger Lyons 11 10-00 150/1 30 lengths
13th Mick’s Star Charlie Swan 11 10-00 100/1 5 lengths
14th Ten of Spades John White 11 11-01 15/1
15th Forest Ranger Dai Tegg 9 10-00 100/1
16th Yahoo Norman Williamson 10 11-01 33/1
17th Golden Freeze Michael Bowlby 9 11-00 40/1 Last to complete

Non-finishers

Fence Name Jockey Age Weight SP Fate
1st Docklands Express Anthony Tory 9 10-03 20/1 Fell
2nd Run and Skip Derek Byrne 13 10-00 66/1 Fell
5th Envopak Token Mark Perrett 10 10-00 28/1 Pulled up
7th (Foinavon) Southernair I Mr. Jose Simo 11 10-01 100/1 Unseated rider
11th (open ditch) Joint Sovereignty Liam O’Hara 11 10-00 100/1 Fell
15th (The Chair) Crammer John Durkan 11 10-02 28/1 Fell
17th Abba Lad Dean Gallagher 9 10-00 250/1 Pulled up
18th Fraze (CZE) Vaclav Chaloupka 8 11-10 100/1 Pulled up
19th (open ditch) Master Bob Jamie Osborne 11 10-05 20/1 Pulled up
19th (open ditch) Team Challenge Ben De Haan 9 10-00 50/1 Refused
20th Rinus Neale Doughty 10 10-07 7/1 Fell
20th The Langholm Dyer Graham McCourt 12 10-06 100/1 Unseated rider
21st Mister Christian (NZL) Simon Earle 10 10-00 100/1 Pulled up
21st Bumbles Folly (NZL) Jimmy Frost 10 10-05 150/1 Pulled up
21st Solidasarock Graham Bradley 9 10-04 50/1 Pulled up
22nd (Becher’s Brook) Mr. Frisk Mr. Marcus Armytage 12 11-06 25/1 Pulled up
22nd (Becher’s Brook) Hotplate Peter Niven 9 10-02 80/1 Pulled up
22nd (Becher’s Brook) Blue Dart Hywel Davies 11 10-02 80/1 Unseated rider
23rd (Foinavon) New Halen Seamus O’Neill 10 10-00 50/1 Unseated rider
24th (Canal Turn) Oklaoma (FRA) Roland Kleparski 11 10-07 66/1 Pulled up
24th (Canal Turn) Bigsun Richard Dunwoody 10 10-04 9/1 Pulled up
25th (Valentine’s) Huntworth Mr. Alan Walter 11 10-08 50/1 Pulled up
26th General Chandos Mr. John Bradburne 10 10-03 150/1 Pulled up