The 2022 Grand National has been cancelled7 - 9 April
Place your bet

1989 Grand National

1989 Grand National
Grand National
Location Aintree Racecourse
Date 8 April 1989
Winning horse Little Polveir
Starting price 28/1
Jockey Jimmy Frost
Trainer Toby Balding
Owner Edward Harvey
Conditions Heavy
1988 1990
External video
1989 Grand National in full (BBC)
Replay and analysis of the 1989 Grand National (BBC)

Finishing order

Position Name Jockey Age Weight SP Distance
1st Little Polveir Jimmy Frost 12 10-03 28/1 Won by 7 lengths
2nd West Tip Richard Dunwoody 12 10–11 12/1 ½ length
3rd The Thinker Simon Sherwood 11 11–10 10/1 6 lengths
4th Lastofthebrownies Tommy Carmody 9 10-00 16/1 5 lengths
5th Durham Edition Chris Grant 11 10–11 15/2 8 lengths
6th Monanore Graham McCourt 12 10-06 20/1 2½ lengths
7th Gala’s Image Neale Doughty 9 10-03 18/1 1½ lengths
8th Bonanza Boy Peter Scudamore 8 11-01 10/1 4 lengths
9th Team Challenge Michael Bowlby 7 10-00 30/1 15 lengths
10th Newnham Mr. Simon Andrews 12 10-05 50/1 25 lengths
11th The Thirsty Farmer Lars Kelp 10 10-02 100/1
12th Attitude Adjuster Niall Madden 9 10-06 25/1
13th Sidbury Hill Kevin Mooney 13 10-00 100/1
14th Mr. Baker Michael Moran 11 10-00 100/1 Last to complete

Non-finishers

Fence Name Jockey Age Weight SP Fate
1st Cerimau Peter Hobbs 11 10-00 80/1 Fell
2nd Cranlome Kevin O’Brien 11 10-00 66/1 Fell
2nd Bob Tisdall John White 10 10-07 25/1 Refused
6th (Becher’s Brook) Hettinger Ray Goldstein 9 10-00 300/1 Fell
6th (Becher’s Brook) Sir Jest Mickey Hammond 11 10-01 40/1 Brought down
6th (Becher’s Brook) Dixton House Tom Morgan 10 10-03 7/1 F Fell
6th (Becher’s Brook) Sergeant Sprite Tom Taaffe 9 10-02 50/1 Fell
6th (Becher’s Brook) Brown Trix Mr. David Pitcher 11 10-05 300/1 Fell
6th (Becher’s Brook) Seeandem Liam Cusack 9 10-00 100/1 Fell
11th (open ditch) Friendly Henry Hywel Davies 9 10-04 66/1 Fell
11th (open ditch) Perris Valley Brendan Sheridan 8 10-00 16/1 Fell
11th (open ditch) Stearsby Brendan Powell 10 10-09 14/1 Refused
15th (The Chair) Smartside Mr. Al Hambly 14 10-05 300/1 Refused
16th (Water Jump) Mr. Chris Brian Storey 10 10-00 200/1 Fell
18th Beamwam Mr. David Naylor-Leyland 11 10-06 100/1 Pulled up
19th (open ditch) Gainsay Mark Pitman 10 10-06 25/1 Fell
19th (open ditch) Queensway Boy Alan Webb 10 10-00 50/1 Refused
20th Smart Tar Carl Llewellyn 8 10-03 18/1 Fell
21st Mearlin Simon McNeill 10 10-00 300/1 Pulled up
21st Numerate Tarnya Davis 10 10-00 100/1 Pulled up
25th (Valentine’s) Polar Nomad Alan Merrigan 8 10-00 80/1 Pulled up
25th (Valentine’s) Bartres Graham Bradley 10 10-03 33/1 Pulled up
27th (open ditch) Kersil Andrew Orkney 12 10-00 300/1 Pulled up
28th Rausal Dai Tegg 10 10-00 50/1 Refused
28th Memberson Guy Upton 11 10-02 33/1 Pulled up
28th Mithras Robert Stronge 11 10-01 66/1 Pulled up