The 2022 Grand National has been cancelled7 - 9 April
Place your bet

1983 Grand National

1983 Grand National
Grand National
Location Aintree Racecourse
Date 9 April 1983
Winning horse Corbiere
Starting price 13/1
Jockey Ben de Haan
Trainer Jenny Pitman
Owner Mr Bryan Burrough
Conditions Soft
1982 1984
External video
1983 Grand National in full BBC Sport/YouTube
1983 Grand National in full BBC Sport/YouTube
Replay of the latter stages of the 1983 Grand National BBC Sport

Finishing order

Position Name Jockey Age Weight SP Distance
01 Corbiere Ben De Haan 8 11-04 13/1 Won by ¾ length
02 Greasepaint Colin Magnier 8 10-7 14/1
03 Yer Man Val O’Connell 8 10-0 80/1
04 Hallo Dandy Neale Doughty 9 10-1 60/1
05 Grittar Paul Barton 10 11-12 6/1
06 Peaty Sandy Geordie Dunn 9 11-3 12/1
07 Political Pop Graham Bradley 9 11-3 28/1
08 Venture to Cognac Oliver Sherwood 10 11-12 28/1
09 Colonel Christy Philip Hobbs 8 10-0 66/1
10 Delmoss Bill Smith 13 10-3 50/1 Last to finish

Non-finishers

Fence Name Jockey Age Weight SP Fate
01 Mid Day Gun Graham McCourt 9 10-8 14/1 Fell
01 Midday Welcome Geraldine Rees 12 10-0 500/1 Fell
01 Tower Moss Richard Rowe 10 10-1 300/1 Fell
03 (open ditch) That’s It Gordon Holmes 9 10-0 200/1 Unseated
04 Mender Anthony Webber 12 10-1 50/1 Fell
06 (Becher’s Brook) Beech King Mr P Duggan 9 10-8 60/1 Hampered & Unseated
06 (Becher’s Brook) King Spruce Joy Carrier 9 11-4 28/1 Hampered & Unseated
06 (Becher’s Brook) Royal Mail Tim Thomson-Jones 13 11-4 50/1 Fell
06 (Becher’s Brook) Three To One Phil Tuck 12 10-2 25/1 Fell
08 (Canal Turn) Duncreggan Gerry McGlinchley 10 10-0 75/1 Fell fatally
11 (open ditch) Keengaddy Steve Smith-Eccles 10 10-0 15/1 Fell
15 (The Chair) Arrigle Boy Chris Pimlott 11 10-1 100/1 Refused
15 (The Chair) Monty Python P O’Brien 11 10-2 150/1 Refused
15 (The Chair) O’er The Border Pat O’Connor 9 10-12 200/1 Refused
15 (The Chair) Pilot Officer Sam Morshead 8 10-7 22/1 Unseated
15 (The Chair) Sydney Quinn Peter Double 11 10-0 300/1 Refused
15 (The Chair) Williamson Charlie Mann 9 10-0 100/1 Brought Down
16 (Water Jump) Oakprime Richard Linley 8 10-5 66/1 Pulled Up
17 Canford Ginger James Davies 8 10-0 33/1 Brought Down {15} Remounted & Pulled Up
19 (open ditch) Carrow Boy Gerry Newman 11 10-12 33/1 Fell
19 (open ditch) Menford Mark Perret 8 10-0 100/1 Refused
19 (open ditch) The Vintner Chris Grant 12 10-0 66/1 Refused
19 (open ditch) Artistic Prince Colin Brown 12 10-0 66/1 Refused
20 Beacon Time Jonjo O’Neill 9 10-6 25/1 Pulled Up
20 Bonum Omen Kevin Mooney 9 10-9 15/2 Refused
20 The Lady’s Master Mr Willie Mullins 12 11-2 200/1 Ran Out
22 (Becher’s Brook) Spartan Missile Hywel Davies 11 11-7 9/1 Unseated Rider
22 (Becher’s Brook) Tacroy Frank Berry 9 11-9 33/1 Pulled Up
26 Fortina’s Express Peter Scudamore 9 10-3 20/1 Pulled Up
27 (open ditch) Never Tamper John Williams 8 10-0 500/1 Refused
30 Hot Tomato John Burke 11 10-2 100/1 Fell