The 2022 Grand National has been cancelled7 - 9 April
Place your bet

1981 Grand National

1981 Grand National
Grand National
Location Aintree Racecourse
Date 4 April 1981
Winning horse Aldaniti
Starting price 10/1
Jockey Bob Champion
Trainer Josh Gifford
Owner Nick Embiricos
Conditions Good
1980 1982
External video
1981 Grand National in full BBC Sport/YouTube
1981 Grand National in full BBC Sport/YouTube

Finishing order

Position Horse Jockey Age Handicap (st-lb) SP Distance
01 Aldaniti Bob Champion 11 10-13 10/1 4 lengths
02 Spartan Missile John Thorne 9 11-5 8/1 F
03 Royal Mail Philip Blacker 11 11-7 16/1
04 Three To One Geordie Dun 10 10-3 33/1
05 Senator Maclacury John Burke 7 10-12 20/1
06 Royal Exile Ben De Haan 12 10-0 16/1
07 Rubstic Maurice Barnes 12 10-7 11/1
08 Coolishall Bill Smith 12 10-3 25/1
09 Rathlek Paul Barton 11 10-1 50/1
10 So John Francome 12 10-8 40/1
11 Sebastian V Ridley Lamb 13 10-2 33/1
12 Cheers Peter Scudamore 9 10-0 20/1 Last to finish

Non-finishers

Fence Horse Jockey Age Weight (st-lb) SP Fate
01 Another Captain Colin Hawkins 9 10-0 40/1 Fell
01 Barney Maclyvie Martin Lynch 10 10-8 33/1 Unseated rider
04 Bryan Boru John Carden 10 10-0 100/1 Refused
04 Delmoss Frank Berry 11 10-1 50/1 Fell
04 Kilkilwell Niall Madden 9 10-6 33/1 Refused
06 (Becher’s Brook) Chumson Aiden O’Connell 10 11-7 50/1 Fell
08 (Canal Turn) Another Prospect Jim Wilson 9 10-8 40/1 Fell
09 (Valentine’s) Drumroan Marcus Graffe 13 10-6 50/1 Unseated rider
09 (Valentine’s) No Gypsy John Suthern 12 10-0 100/1 Fell
10 Carrow Boy Gerry Newman 9 11-6 33/1 Fell
10 Kininvie Philip Hobbs 12 10-0 100/1 Unseated rider
11 (open ditch) Tenecoon Charlie Mann 12 10-0 100/1 Unseated rider
13 Lord Gulliver Colin Brown 8 10-0 50/1 Fell
15 (The Chair) Dromore Peter Duggan 13 10-8 100/1 Refused
17 Kylogue Lady Richard Quinn 9 10-0 100/1 Fell
19 (open ditch) Deiopea Linda Sheedy 10 10-0 100/1 Refused
19 (open ditch) Son and Heir Sam Morshead 11 10-0 100/1 Refused
19 (open ditch) The Vintner Chris Grant 10 10-8 20/1 Refused
20 Royal Stuart Hywel Davies 10 10-2 16/1 Unseated rider
22 (Becher’s Brook) Pacify Steve Jobar 11 10-0 50/1 Fell
22 (Becher’s Brook) Zongalero Steve Smith-Eccles 11 10-11 14/1 Fell
24 (Canal Turn) Three Of Diamonds Paul Leach 9 10-4 100/1 Fell
26 Might Be Anthony Webber 10 10-0 50/1 Fell
27 (open ditch) Choral Festival Marcus Low 10 10-2 66/1 Unseated rider
27 (open ditch) Martinstown Malcolm Batters 9 10-7 33/1 Unseated rider
27 (open ditch) My Friendly Cousin Alan Brown 11 10-2 100/1 Pulled up
28 Casamayor Paul Webber 11 10-6 100/1 Refused