The 2022 Grand National has been cancelled7 - 9 April
Place your bet

1968 Grand National

1968 Grand National
Grand National
Location Aintree Racecourse
Date 30 March 1968
Winning horse Red Alligator
Starting price 100/7
Jockey Brian Fletcher
Trainer Denys Smith
Owner John Manners
1967 1969
External video
The 1968 Grand National in full (BBC)
Highlights of the 1968 Grand National (British Pathé)

Finishing order

Position Name Jockey Age Handicap (st-lb) SP Distance
01 Red Alligator Brian Fletcher 9 10-0 100/7
02 Moidore’s Token Barry Brogan 11 10-8 100/6
03 Different Class David Mould 8 11-5 17/2
04 Rutherfords Pat Buckley 8 10-6 100/9
05 The Fossa Roy Edwards 11 10-4 28/1
06 Valbus Robin Langley 10 10-0 100/1
07 Highland Wedding Owen McNally 11 11-0 18/1
08 Reynard’s Heir Tommy Kinane 8 10-4 28/1
09 Princeful Johnny Leech 10 10-4 66/1
10 Steel Bridge Eddie Harty 10 10-4 100/1
11 Manifest Richard Pitman 10 10-0 66/1
12 San Angelo Bill Rees 8 10-10 25/1
13 Some Slipper Ron Atkins 11 10-0 66/1
14 French Kilt Stan Mellor 8 10-0 100/7
15 Highlandie Tim Durant 11 10-12 100/1
16 Dun Widdy Arthur Moore 12 10-2 100/1
17 Quintin Bay Willie Robinson 12 10-0 66/1 Last to finish

Non-finishers

Fence Name Jockey Age Handicap (st-lb) Starting price Fate
06 What A Myth Paul Kelleway 11 12-0 28/1 Fell
23 Rondetto Jeff King 12 10-12 33/1 Fell
01 Fort Ord Tim Norman 8 10-9 35/1 Fell
27 Vultrix Terry Biddlecombe 10 10-8 28/1 Pulled Up
09 Quitte Ou Double L John Ciechanowski 8 10-8 66/1 Fell
09 Master Mascus John Lawrence 9 10-6 66/1 Fell
27 Master Of Art Ben Hanbury 8 10-2 100/7 Refused
06 Go-Pontinental Macer Gifford 8 10-0 25/1 Fell
06 Ross Four Peter Jones 7 10-0 100/1 Fell
16 Fort Knight Roddy Reid 9 10-0 40/1 Fell
08 Mixed French Gordon Holmes 9 10-0 100/1 Fell
27 Kirtle-Lad John Enright 9 10-0 50/1 Fell
16 Polaris Missile Nigel Thorne 9 10-0 66/1 Pulled Up
03 Beecham Bob Davies 9 10-0 66/1 Fell
06 Valouis Eamon Prendergast 9 10-1 40/1 Fell
26 Phemius Gerry Scott 10 10-8 50/1 Pulled Up
27 Forcastle William McLernon 10 10-8 50/1 Refused
09 Game Purston David Cartwright 10 10-0 100/1 Refused
16 Willing Slave Mick James 8 10-2 100/1 Pulled Up
16 Bassnet David Nicholson 9 10-12 18/1 Brought Down
16 Foinavon Phil Harvey 10 10/5 66/1 Brought Down
16 Ronald’s Boy John Harty 11 10-0 100/1 Brought Down
16 Champion Prince Andrew Wates 9 10-12 66/1 Brought Down
06 Chu-Teh Nick Gaselee 9 10-0 33/1 Brought Down
27 Chamoretta David Elsworth 8 10-1 100/1 Refused
29 Regal John Josh Gifford 10 10-8 100/7 Refused
09 Great Lark Tommy Carberry 9 10-6 100/6 Refused
08 Portation Gordon Cramp 10 10-0 100/1 Refused

This horse race article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it.