The 2022 Grand National has been cancelled7 - 9 April
Place your bet

1950 Grand National

1950 Grand National
Grand National
Location Aintree Racecourse
Date 25 March 1950
Winning horse Freebooter
Starting price 1010 10/1 F
Jockey Jimmy Power
Trainer Bobby Renton
Owner Mrs. Lurline Brotherton
Conditions Good
1949 1951
External video
Highlights of the 1950 Grand National (British Pathé)

Finishing order

Position Name Jockey Age Handicap (st-lb) SP Distance
01 Freebooter Jimmy Power 9 11-11 10/1 15 Lengths
02 Wot No Sun Arthur Thompson 8 11-8 100/7
03 Acthon Major Bobby O’Ryan 10 11-2 33/1
04 Rowland Roy Dicky Black 11 11-7 40/1
05 Monaveen Tony Grantham 9 10-13 100/7
06 Ship’s Bell Martin O’Dwyer 10 10-0 66/1
07 Inchmore Dick Curran 13 10-0 100/1 Last to complete

Non-finishers

Fence Name Jockey Age Handicap (st-lb) SP Fate
01 Comeragh PJ Kelly 9 11-0 50/1 Fell
01 Cottage Welcome Charles Hook 11 10-3 100/1 Fell
01 Ole Man River G Bonas 8 10-0 100/1 Fell
01 Russian Hero Leo McMorrow 10 11-4 22/1 Fell
01 Tommy Traddles F O’Connor 9 10-1 66/1 Fell
01 Zarter John Straker 10 10-0 66/1 Fell
02 Skouras M Browne 10 10-2 100/1 Unseated Rider
02 Ivan’s Choice PJ O’Brien 9 10-0 100/1 Fell
06 Ardnacassa Tim Brookshaw 12 10-5 100/1 Fell
06 Battling Pedulas Danny Marzani 11 10-11 50/1 Fell
06 Cavaliero Johnny Bullock 9 11-6 66/1 Fell
06 Gallery George Slack 12 10-8 28/1 Fell
07 Roimond Dick Francis 9 12-1 10/1 Fell
07 Inverlochy Patrick Doyle 11 10-3 50/1 Fell
07 Cadamstown Eddie Dempsey 10 10-8 66/1 Fell
08 Limestone Cottage Jack Dowdeswell 10 10-0 100/1 Fell
09 Possible Paddy Conlon 10 10-1 50/1 Fell
09 Barney VI Tommy P Burns 12 10-2 100/1 Fell
09 Knockirr Tommy Cusack 10 10-4 66/1 Fell
09 Pastime C Sleator 9 10-0 66/1 Fell
11 Royal Mount Atty Corbett 11 11-0 40/1 Fell
11 Cromwell Anthony Mildmay 9 11-4 18/1 Fell
12 Binghamstown Louis Furman 11 10-7 100/1 Pulled Up
12 Southborough Eddie Reavey 12 10-0 100/1 Fell
23 Shagreen Glen Kelly 9 11-8 20/1 Fell
23 San Michele Jack Boddy 10 10-0 100/1 Fell
23 Column Alf Mullins 10 10-2 100/1 Brought Down
24 Confucius C O’Connor 9 10-0 40/1 Pulled Up
24 Angel Hill Tommy Shone 10 10-3 33/1 Fell
29 Cloncarrig Bob Turnell 10 11-9 25/1 Fell
? Garde Toi Alfonso de Portago 9 12-1 100/1 Fell
? Klaxton Jack Maguire 10 11-13 40/1 Fell
13 Stockman David Thomas 8 11-1 100/1 Fell
23 Mermaid IV Mr TB Palmer 11 11-0 100/1 Fell
? Castledermot Tim Molony 8 10-9 20/1 Fell
? Soda II Keneth Mullins 9 10-5 33/1 Fell
? Highland Cottage Matt Hogan 10 10-0 66/1 Fell
? Happy River Daniel McCann 7 10-12 40/1 Pulled Up
? Safety Loch David Punshon 9 10-0 100/1 Pulled Up
? Dynovi Alec Jack 9 10-0 100/1 Brought Down
? Fighting Line E Greenway 11 10-8 50/1 Refused
? Saintfield M Gosling 13 10-0 100/1 Refused

This horse race article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it.